346 Chambers Bridge Rd.
Brick, NJ  08723
732-262-2500
(Ocean County)




2024 Record: 11-11

5th Place District 22
32nd Place Shore Conference Tournament
7th Place A-South
2nd Place Rumble In The Pines
3rd Place Timmy Groves Tournament
Ron Mazzola Memorial 13th Place

ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
‚Äč(Fr) Lucas D'Elia - 113
Record: 26-10
3rd Place District 22
Rumble in the Pines Champion  / 3rd Place Timmy Groves Tournament
Team Leader in Wins




2024 Season

After an 0-6 start to the season, the Dragons rallied and ultimately closed the season with six consecutive wins to finish at .500 and avoid their first losing season (non-Covid) since 2019. Freshman Lucas D'Elia led the team in wins with 26, and is the Dragons' first freshman to win 20+ matches since Evan Tallmadge in 2019, and just the 2nd since 2012. 

The Dragons had four medal winners at the District Tournament this season, giving them back-to-back seasons with four or more District medalists for the first time since the 2016 & 2017 seasons.



Wgt WrestlerRecordPostSeason
106 (Fr) Anthony Carro18-9
106 (Fr) Alex Kebeck0-1
113 (Fr) Lucas D'Elia26-10D-3rd / R-PQ
113 (Jr) Elizabeth Avila1-0
120 (Jr) Ricky Gordillo23-8D-3rd / R-PQ
126 (Jr) Patrick Shave7-25
132 (So) Chase D'Elia7-19
138 (Jr) Joseph Leskowski17-14D-4th
138 (Sr) Andrew Sherry6-6
138 (Fr) Bryce Gaine1-2
144 (Fr) Rowan Foy6-20
144 (Jr) Dane Morris0-1
150 (So) Dave Marzetti12-19
150 (So) Brandon Rostek1-6
157 (Fr) Cian Foy10-17
165 (Sr) Travis Trempy19-16D-2nd / R-PQ
175 (So) Aidan Leonard20-12D-4th
175 (So) Robert Scott5-5
175 (Jr) Jesus Lopez0-1
190 (Sr) Frank Bevacqua11-19
190 (Jr) Rustam Olimov0-1
215 (So) Joel Romero-Ponce3-6
215 So) Conor Rooney0-1
Hwt (Sr) William Walsh24-12D-3rd / R-PQ
Hwt (So) Seamus Shave11-15
Hwt (Sr) Nijair Crudup0-6


Date OpponentResult
12/14 vs SouthernL 6-73
12/16 Ron Mazzola Memorial13th Place
12/20 vs Jackson MemorialL 15-54
12/22 Timmy Groves Tournament3rd Place
12/28 Rumble In The Pines2nd Place
1/3 at Brick MemorialL 10-62
1/6 Shore Conference Tournament32nd Place
1/10 at CentralL 34-43
1/12 at WallL 15-46
1/13 vs Pt BeachL 23-48

      NottinghamW 65-9
1/17 at TR EastL 30-39
1/18 at LakewoodW 54-21

     KeansburgW 45-24
1/20 vs Red BankW 38-33

      MarlboroW 42-29

      Colts NeckL 18-49
1/24 vs TR SouthL 28-44
1/27 at BarnegatL 24-37

     ManasquanL 19-50

     Shore RegionalW 36-30
1/31 at TR NorthW 39-20
2/2 vs Asbury ParkW 54-20

     NeptuneW 50-22
2/6 at PinelandsW 44-26
2/9 vs Hamilton WestW 65-9
2/17 District 225th Place

 







REGION 6 TOURNAMENT
Brick Twp (0 Medal Winners)
PQ: Lucas D'Elia (113) / Ricky Gordillo (120) / Travis Trempy (165) / William Walsh (Hwt)

DISTRICT 22 TOURNAMENT
Brick Twp  (5th Place  /  4 Medal Winners)
2nd: Travis Trempy (165) 
3rd: Lucas D'Elia (113)  /  Ricky Gordillo (120)  /  William Walsh (Hwt)

The Dragons sent four wrestlers to the podium at this year's tournament, and five last year, giving them back-to-back seasons with four or more District medals for the first time since the 2016 & 2017 seasons.

2/9: NON-CONFERENCE
Brick Twp  65  -  Hamilton West  9  (BOX SCORE)


2/6: NON-DIVISION
Brick Twp  44  -  Pinelands  26  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp: L D'Elia, Leskowski, Marzetti, & Leonard win by fall; Gordillo techs
Pinelands: Colosi & Hart pin; D Platti & Rawa major


2/2: BRICK TWP TRI
Brick Twp  54  -  Asbury Park  20  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  50  -  Neptune  22  (BOX SCORE)


1/31: A-SOUTH
Brick Twp  39  -  TR North  20  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp: Carro, Trempy, & Bevacqua win by pin
TR North: Dolci, & Cauldwell tech; Capra & Sanchez major


1/27: BARNEGAT QUAD
Manasquan  50  -  Brick Twp  19  (BOX SCORE)
Barnegat  37  -  Brick Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  36  -  Shore  30  (BOX SCORE)


1/24: A-SOUTH
TR South  44  -  Brick Twp  28  (BOX SCORE)
TR South: Langan (21-2); Beneciuk (19-5); Bentivegan (10-4); Cheong (15-8)
Brick Twp: Walsh (16-8), D'Elia (16-8); Carro (12-6); Leskowski (12-8)


1/20: BRICK TWP QUAD
Brick Twp  42  -  Marlboro  29  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  38  -  Red Bank  33  (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck  49  -  Brick Twp  18  (BOX SCORE)


1/18: LAKEWOOD TRI MEET
Brick Twp  54  -  Lakewood  21  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  45  -  Keansburg  24  (BOX SCORE)


1/17: A-SOUTH
TR East  39  -  Brick Twp  30  (BOX SCORE)
TR East: Kulessa with the walk-off pin; Thomas, Lynch, & DeLorenzo also pin for the Raiders; Singer techs; Wellington majors
Brick Twp: Leskowski, Leonard, & Walsh win by pin


1/13: BRICK TWP TRI
Brick Twp  65  -  Nottingham  9  (BOX SCORE)
Pt Beach  48  -  Brick Twp  23  (BOX SCORE)

1/12: NON-DIVISION
Wall  46  -  Brick Twp  15  (BOX SCORE)
Wall: DiStefano (15-3); Marsella (12-4); Quinn (12-3); Donofrio (7-3); Wonsala (10-7)
Brick Twp: P Shave wins by pin; S Shave, Walsh, & Carro with decisions


1/10: A-SOUTH
Central  43  -  Brick Twp  34  (BOX SCORE)
Central: Baxter, Condello, Straniero, Ardiles, & Dunne win by pin; Lugo majors
Brick Twp: Gordillo, Trempy, Walsh, S Shave win by pin; Leonard majors

1/6: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Brick Twp - 32nd Place

1/3: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  62  -  Brick Twp  10  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Mem: 14th straight win over Dragons
Brick Twp: Leskowski wins by fall; Sherry majors


12/28: RUMBLE IN THE PINES at Lakewood
Brick Twp - 2nd Place
1st: Lucas D'Elia (113) / Ricky Gordillo (120)
2nd: Travis Trempy (165)
4th: Frank Bevacqua (190) / Will Walsh (215)
5th: Chase D'Elia (132)


12/22: TIMMY GROVES TOURNAMENT at West Orange
Brick Twp, Columbia, DePaul Catholic, Lodi, Madison, Middle Twp, Rutherford, St Benedict's Prep, West Orange, Whippany Park
Dragons Finish in 3rd Place
1st: Walsh (215)
2nd: Carro (106) / Leskowski (132) / Sherry (138)
3rd: D'Elia (113) / Gordillo (120) / 


12/20: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  54  -  Brick Twp  15  (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: Weikel (6-1); Seda (5-1); Huxford (5-1); Wolf (5-2)
Brick Twp: Gordillo wins by pin; Walsh wins by decision


12/16: RON MAZZOLA MEMORIAL at Old Bridge
Brick Twp - 13th Place

12/14: A-SOUTH
Southern  73  -  Brick Twp  6  (BOX SCORE)
Southern: Pins: Manera, Stout, Henrich, French, Bonacasta, Mason, McVey & Vigilante;
Brick Twp: Marzetti wins by ff





























































































































Brick Township Dragons Wrestling