346 Chambers Bridge Rd.
Brick, NJ  08723
732-262-2500
(Ocean County)


SC
HOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Established
1961

Mascot
Green Dragons

Colors
Green & White

Athletic Director
Peter Panuska

Head Coach
Matt Opacity
(17th Season in 2020)

Assistants
Mike Berardinelli
Joe Lindenbaum

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24

Region
6


PAGE SPONSORED BY:







Overall Record: 12-10  /  Shore Conference:  7-9  /  A-South:  1-6

2020 Brick Twp Wrestling
CJG4 State Sectional Qualifiers
5th Place District 24
21st Place Shore Conference Tournament
7th Place A-South
10th Place Collingswood Tournament
10th Place Colt Classic



ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year
(So) Evan Tallmadge - 106
Record: 39-3
State: 4th Place
Region: R6 Champion
District: D24 Champion
SCT: 2nd Place
Collingswood Tournament
Colt Classic Champion

Tallmadge became the Dragons' first State Medalist since 2015, their first Region Champ since 2017, and their first 2-time District Champ since 2015. His 39 wins this season are also the most for any Dragon wrestler since 2015.








2020 Season Recap



Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
106
 (So) Evan Tallmadge39-3D24-1st / R6-1st / NJ-4th
106
   
113
 (So) Brady Rasnow12-11
113



120
 (Fr) Vincent Spampanato5-13
120



126
 (Jr) Trevor Thorpe12-12
126
 (So) Nico Covello0-1
132
 (So) Sean Zukowitz12-14
132
 (Jr) Jacob Brisbin1-6
138
 (So) Dean Canfield18-11
138
  
145
 (So) Riley Bell1-3
145
 (Fr) Ian Mallon2-6
145
 (Jr) Ryu Guevara5-6
152
 (Jr) Alan Choback20-12
160
 (Jr) Ben Tang6-9
160
 (Jr) Nico Mallon6-12
170
 (Sr) Matt Nagib11-16
170
 (Jr) Gus Tocci0-1
182
 (Fr) Jake DeDreaux11-10
182



195
 (So) Danny Bermudez6-17
195
 (Jr) Hao Tang25-8D24-1st / R6-6th
220



220



Hwt
 (Fr) Anthony Goncalves6-13
Hwt
 (So) Efren Flores0-3
                  
                                                       
                     
                                                                  



Date Opponent
Result
12/21 Colt Classic10th Place
12/27 Collingswood Tournament10th Place
12/31 at TR NorthL 30-48
1/3 at CentralL 24-46
1/4 vs LakewoodW 34-31

      HolmdelW 36-35

      ManasquanW 48-9
1/7 at SouthernL 9-59
1/11 vs PembertonW 57-14

      RBCW 45-25
1/15 vs Brick MemorialL 12-56
1/18 vs Donovan CatholicL 25-38

      St John VianneyL 24-50

      East BrunswickW 74-4
1/22 vs TR SouthW 36-26
1/25 vs NeptuneW 68-12

      Paul VIW 39-36

      Haddon HeightsW 55-12
1/29 vs TR EastL 14-57
2/1 Shore Conference Tournament21st Place
2/5 at Jackson MemorialL 8-51
2/7 at Northern BurlingtonL 24-41
2/10 CJG4-QF: at Brick MemorialL 0-1
2/12 at ManchesterW 41-24
2/14 vs Hamilton WestW 55-7
2/22 District 245th Place















             
                                                                   
                     


NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

Sophomore Evan Tallmadge finished in 4th Place at this year's State Tournament, becoming the Green Dragons' first State Medalist since Kyle Wojtaszek, Dean Sherry, and Will Scott all hit the podium in 2015. He is now the 16th State Medal winner in the program's history.


STATE AGATES

106: (So) Evan Tallmadge - (NJ-4th Place)
PRELIM: Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) md. Max Martinez (Pascack Hills)  13-0
PQ: Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) md. Joseph Giordano (St John Vianney)  12-3
QF: Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) d. Conor Collins (Southern)  7-3
SF: Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) d. Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp)  5-1
WBSF: Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) d. Jack Zaleski (Middletown South)  4-3
3RD: Tyler Vazquez (Delbarton) d. Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp)  5-2




2/29: REGION 6 TOURNAMENT

Evan Tallmadge bonused his way to the 106-pound Title at Region 6, with a tech, a major, and a pin in the finals. It is Tallmadge's 2nd Region Medal, and his 1st Title.

REGION AGATES

106: (So) Evan Tallmadge - (R6-CHAMPION)
QF: #1 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) tf. #8 Colin Oden (Middletown North)  19-3
SF: #1 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) md. #4 Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck)  14-0
1ST: #1 Evan Tallmadge (Brick Twp) p. #7 Blake Tarnowski (Ocean Twp)  1:41

195: (Jr) Hao Tang - (R6-6th Place)
QF: #6 Chris Stavrou (Hightstown) d. #3 Hao Tang (Brick Twp)  12-5
WB1: #3 Hao Tang (Brick Twp) p. #7 Tyler Travis (Delran)  1:15
WB2: #5 Patrick O'Dwyer (Long Branch) d. #3 Hao Tang (Brick Twp)  5-2
5TH: #8 Brandon Rzuczek (Northern Burlington) p. #3 Hao Tang (Brick Twp)  5:06



2/22: DISTRICT 24 TOURNAMENT
D24-5th Place / 2 Champs; 2 Medal Winners
1st: Evan Tallmadge (106) / Hao Tang (195)

Evan Tallmadge and Hao Tang won titles, giving Brick multiple champs for the first time since 2016. For Tallmadge, it is his 2nd District Title, making him the Dragons' first 2-timer since 2015, and their 11th overall.


2/14: NON-CONFERENCE
Brick Twp  55  -  Hamilton West  7  (BOX SCORE)


2/12: NON-DIVISION
Brick Twp  41  -  Manchester  24  (BOX SCORE)


2/7: NON-CONFERENCE
Northern Burlington  41  -  Brick Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)
BT: Tallmadge (27-1); Tang (19-5)


2/5: A-SOUTH
Jackson Memorial  51  -  Brick Twp  8  (BOX SCORE)
BT: Tallmadge (26-1); Choback (17-9)


2/1: SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT
Tallmadge Claims 1st SCT Medal in Program History; Dragons Finish 21st
2nd: Evan Tallmadge (106)


1/29: A-SOUTH
TR East  57  -  Brick Twp  14  (BOX SCORE)
BT: Tallmadge (22-0); Tang (15-2); Rasnow (10-7)


1/25: BRICK TWP QUAD
Brick Twp  68  -  Neptune  12  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  39  -  Paul VI  36  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  55  -  Haddon Heights  12  (BOX SCORE)


1/22: A-SOUTH
Brick Twp  36  -  TR South  26  (BOX SCORE)
BT: Tallmadge (18-0); Tang (11-2)


1/18: BRICK TWP
Donovan Catholic  38  -  Brick Twp  25  (BOX SCORE)
St John Vianney  50  -  Brick Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  74  -  East Brunswick  4  (BOX SCORE)


1/15: A-SOUTH
Brick Memorial  56  -  Brick Twp  12  (BOX SCORE)
BT: Tang (8-1) wins by fall


1/11: BRICK TWP TRI
Brick Twp  57  -  Pemberton  14  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  45  -  RBC  25  (BOX SCORE)


1/7: A-SOUTH
Southern  59  -  Brick Twp  9  (BOX SCORE)
BT: DeDreux wins by decision


1/4: BRICK TWP QUAD
Brick Twp  34  -  Lakewood  31  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  36  -  Holmdel  35  (BOX SCORE)
Brick Twp  48  -  Manasquan  9  (BOX SCORE)


1/3: A-SOUTH
Central  46  -  Brick Twp  24  (BOX SCORE)
BT: Tang & Tallmadge pin for Dragons


12/31: A-SOUTH
TR North  48  -  Brick Twp  30  (BOX SCORE)
 BT: Canfield, Tang pin for Dragons


12/27: COLLINGSWOOD TOURNAMENT 
Brick Finishes 10th
1st Place: Tallmadge (106)


12/21: CBA COLT CLASSIC
Dragons Finish in 10th Place
1st: Tallmadge (106)




2020 Season Preview

Head Coach: Matt Opacity (17th Season / Record: 217-112)

2019 Overall Record:  6-14  /  Shore Conference:  2-13  /  A-South:  0-7
Sectionals: Did Not Participate
7th Place District 24
8th Place A-South
36th Place Shore Conference Tournament


Without many seniors in the room, the Dragons will be a very young team in 2020. However, they have a good number of wrestlers that saw a lot of action as underclassmen in the lineup that are looking to build off of last season.

The big name down low for the Dragons is sophomore Evan Tallmadge. Tallmadge is coming off a great freshman season in which he went 33-5, won the District 24 Title, placed 2nd in the Region, and was two wins away from a spot on the podium in Atlantic City. He provides a strong presence in the lowerweights as several new faces look to break into the lineup.

The bulk of the experience and depth for the lineup is in the stretch from 126-160. Junior John Trainor won 15 matches last season, and placed 3rd in the District. Sophomores Tyler Weisnecka and Riley Bell, and juniors Alan Choback and Nico Mallon are all returning starters coming off a double digit win seasons. There are some promising newcomers looking to make an impact here as well, giving the Dragons some good depth in this are of the lineup.

There is not a lot of experience returning up top, so the Dragons will look to junior Hao Tang, a 13-bout winner last season, to help provide some leadership as several new starters are broken into the lineup.

This is a young team with a strong upside. Much of the team's success will rely on last year's young starters using that experience to help get them all to the next step. There are some 20+ match winners in that group, and along with Tallmadge and some promising newcomers, should help Brick improve on last year's win total, while building towards even bigger things in the future.


Possible Lineup in 2020
Wgt
 Wrestler
2019
Post-Season
106
 (So) Evan Tallmadge
33-5
D24-1st / R6-2nd / NJ-WB3
120
 (Fr) Vincent Spampanato
 

126
 (Jr) Trevor Thorpe
 

126
 (Jr) John Trainor
15-17
D24-3rd / R6-PQ
132
 (So) Sean Zukowitz
1-2

138
 (So) Tyler Weisneck
11-8

138
 (So) Dean Canfield


138
 (Fr) Ian Mallon
 

145
 (So) Riley Bell
11-15

145
 (Jr) Alan Choback
13-13

152
 (Jr) Nico Mallon
11-17

152
 (Jr) Ben Tang
 1-0

160
 (Sr) Matt Nagib
1-3

160
 (Jr) Connor Valiant
0-11

182
 (So) Daniel Bermudez
0-9

195
 (Jr) Hao Tang
13-14

220
 (Fr) Anthony Goncalves


                  
                                                  
              
                                                               


Graduated In 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2019
120
 Hugo Hernandez
5-10

120
 Christian De Cape
1-4

145
 Jacob Konstantoulas
6-9

Hwt
 Dayna Edwards
14-14

            
                                           
              
                                      



























































































































Brick Township Dragons Wrestling