2011-2012 Final Record: 18-5
#9 Shore Conference
2nd Place District 23
CJG3 Finalists
B-South Champions
2nd Place Colt Classic
2nd Place Hawk Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Dan Wojtaszek - 160
Final Record: 32-5 (Team Leader in Wins / 23 pins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier
2nd Place Region 6
District 23 Champion
Hawk Classic Champion
2nd Place Colt Classic
2011-2012 Season Recap
Wojtaszek's Season Ends At States
2012 NJSIAA Tournament Agate
160 - (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek - (NJ 2v3)
PRELIM: Brandon Simon (JFK) d. Dan Wojtaszek (BT) 4-2
2/25: Wojtaszek Places 2nd at Regions; Headed To AC
2012 Region 6 Agates
106 - (So) Connor Mulligan (R6 WB2)
WB2: #4 (So) Max Rallo (Ocean Township) d. #7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) 9-4
WB1: #7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) d. #3 (So) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) 4-0
QF: #2 (Fr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) 1:03
PRE: #7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) d. #10 (So) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) 9-4 (OT)
120 - (Fr) Dean Sherry (R6 2v3)
PRE: #8 (Jr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) d. #9 (Fr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) 5-1
126 - (Fr) William Scott (R6 WB1)
WB1: #5 (Jr) Karl Waldron (Neptune) d. #8 (Fr) William Scott (Brick Twp) 7-6
QF: #1 (Sr) Nick Liguori (Raritan) by inj default over #8 (Fr) William Scott (Brick Twp)
PRE: #8 (Fr) William Scott (Brick Twp) d. #9 (Fr) William Rodriguez (Matawan) 6-4
138 - (Jr) Steve Cimmino (R6 WB1)
WB1: #12 (Jr) Jake Campana (Southern) d. #9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) 5-1
QF: #1 (Jr) BJ Clagon (TR South) md. #9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) 19-7
PRE: #9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Sr) Mike Matlaga (CBA) 4-2
160 - (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek (R6 2nd Place)
FINAL: #1 (Sr) Vin Favia (CBA) d. #3 (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) 5-1
SEMI: #3 (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #2 (Jr) Anthony Ferraro (St. John Vianney) 3-2 OT
QF: #3 (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #6 (Jr) Joe Beverly (Brick Memorial) 6-0
182 - (Jr) Dan Watson (R6 WB2)
WB2: #5 (Jr) Glenn Cross (Matawan) d. #6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) 3-2 UTB
WB1: #6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) d. #7 (Sr) Zach Goldrosen (Marlboro) 5-3 OT
QF: #3 (Fr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. #6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) 8-3
PRE: #6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) d. #11 (Jr) Armando Leonor (TR East) 8-1
195 - (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (R6 WB1)
WB1: #5 (Sr) Matt Schofield (Barnegat) d. #9 (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp) 3-2
QF: #1 (Jr) Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. #9 (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp) 1:04
PRE: #9 (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Sr) Sam Sottile (Ocean Township) 7-6
Hwt - (Jr) Mike Nasen (R6 2v3)
PRE: #4 (Sr) Brandon Russo (Colts Neck) p. #13 (Jr) Mike Nasen (Brick Twp) 3:14
2/22: Region Prelim Results
#7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) d. #10 (So) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) 9-4 (OT)
#8 (Jr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) d. #9 (Fr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) 5-1
#8 (Fr) William Scott (Brick Twp) d. #9 (Fr) William Rodriguez (Matawan) 6-4
#9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Sr) Mike Matlaga (CBA) 4-2
#6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) d. #11 (Jr) Armando Leonor (TR East) 8-1
#9 (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Sr) Sam Sottile (Ocean Township) 7-6
#4 (Sr) Brandon Russo (Colts Neck) p. #13 (Jr) Mike Nasen (Brick Twp) 3:14
2/18: Wojtaszek Wins Title, Dragons Finish 2nd at Districts
Medal Winners
1st Place
160: Dan Wojtaszek
2nd Place
106: Connor Mulligan
182: Dan Watson
195: Anthony Dzugan
3rd Place
120: Dean Sherry
126: William Scott
138: Steve Cimmino
Hwt: Mike Nasen
2/10 CJG3 Finals: Ocean Township 39 - Brick Twp 9
113: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 3-1
120: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Dean Sherry 1:36
126: William Scott (BT) d. Andrew MacNeille 10-6
132: Jason DaCruz (OT) d. Brian Matthews 3-2
138: Orion Rovegno (OT) d. Joe Paton 4-2 (OT)
145: Withler Marcelin (OT) d. Steve Cimmino 3-2 (OT)
152: Nick Pappayliou (OT) tf. Mark Bixenman 15-0
160: Mike Andre (OT) d. Ray Fattaruso 1-0
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) d. Chris Pappayliou 7-1
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Jacob Bell 6-0
195: Sam Sottile (OT) d. Anthony Dzugan 5-1
220: Colton Bigelow (OT) md. Dave Wallis 15-1
Hwt: Kyle Gora (OT) d. Mike Nasen 6-0
106: Max Rallo (OT) d. Connor Mulligan 9-2
2/8 CJG3 Semis: Brick Twp 38 - Steinert 25
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Nate Benitez :58
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Woodley Cherubin 2:39
120: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Tyler Beers 8-5
126: Joe Michel (S) d. Brian Matthews 2-0
132: William Scott (BT) tf. Joe Paragone 16-0
138: Joe Paton (BT) d. John Mulryne 5-0
145: Sean Augustyn (S) p. Steve Cimmino 5:58
152: Brandon Bernstein (S) p. Mark Bixenman :26
160: Matt McDonald (S) d. Ray Fattaruso 10-5
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Josue Cotto 4:30
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. River Ullrich 12-6
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Kazier John 3:27
220: John Bussi (S) md. Dave Wallis 13-1
Hwt: Mike Remboski (S) d. Mike Nasen 3-0
2/4: Brick Twp 38 - JFK-Iselin 21
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Mehul Patel 1:04
113: Carl Buttita (JFK) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 4-3
120: Collin Farley (JFK) d. Dean Sherry 6-0
126: William Scott (BT) tf. Ali Raja 18-2
132: Brian Matthews (BT) p. Tom Fischer 5:33
138: Joe Paton (BT) p. Brandon Farrell 2:21
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) d. Tom Farley 3-0
152: Nick Hart (JFK) by ff
160: Brandon Simon (JFK) d. Dan Wojtaszek 7-3
170: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Chad Barrall 5-1
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Orlando Sanabria 1:59
195: Ryan Aston (JFK) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-0
220: Dave Wallis (BT) d. Aldrian Atienza 4-3
Hwt: Anthony Comi (JFK) d. Mike Nasen 5-2
1/28: Brick Twp 40 - Manalapan 22
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. John Smith 1:55
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Joe Santamarco 3-1
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Grant Paplin 1:57
126: Will Scott (BT) d. Nick Macchio 12-7
132: Mike Aronson (M) d. Brian Matthews 5-0
138: Ed Chandler (M) d. Joe Paton 4-2
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) md. Chris Obermeyer 11-2
152: Steve Chandler (M) p. Mark Bixenman 1:10
160: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Ray Fattaruso 2:59
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Muhab Elgamal 2:56
182: Dan Watson BT) d. Geoff Kelman 3-0
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Jason Cocklin 1:28
220: Dave Wallis (BT) d. Chris Terraghi 3-1 (SV)
Hwt: John Appice (M) md. Mike Nasen 11-0
1/26 SCT Quarters: Howell 40 - Brick Twp 12
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nate Litowsky 5-1
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) d. Anthony Dzugan 6-2
220: George McCoy (H) d. Dave Wallis 7-3
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Mike Nasen 5-3
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Connor Mulligan 4-2
113: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 5-4
120: Ben Esposito (H) d. Dean Sherry 10-5
126: William Scott (BT) p. Jack Rada 5:29
132: Matt Lindemann (H) d. Brian Matthews 8-3
138: Cole Cameron (H) md. Joe Paton 11-2
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Steve Cimmino 7-3
152: Joey Schultz (H) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso 4:55
160: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) d. Zach Baum 4-2
170: Cody Kirk (H) p. Ray Fattaruso 5:46
1/26 SCT PreQuarters: Brick Twp 41 - Matawan 18
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Matt Jamandron 2:47
182: Glenn Cross (M) d. Dan Watson 3-1
195: Dave Liebowitz (M) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-2
220: Francis Palumbo (M) d. Dave Wallis 4-1
Hwt: Matt Morenz (M) d. Mike Nasen 3-2 (UTB)
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Mike Sansone 1:43
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Tim Birch 9-4
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Hakan Yuksel 4:12
126: Brian Matthews (BT) md. William Rodriguez 11-0
132: Will Scott (BT) d. Steve Varsanyi 8-3
138: Joe Paton (BT) d. Tim Leo 5-0
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Deshaun Allan 1:58
152: Chris Hartigan (M) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso 4:36
160: Ray Fattaruso (BT) md. Ryan Berg 11-0
2012 All-Star Invitational
170: James Dugan (Becton) d. Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) 4-1
1/21: Brick Twp 41 - Middletown South 21
160: Ray Fattaruso (B) md. 12-2
170: Dan Wojtaszek (B) p. Connor Spreen 2:18
182: Dan Watson (B) d. Mo Jarad 1-0
195: Anthony Dzugan (B) p. Taylor Hendrickson 3:45
220: Sam Fowler (MS) by forfeit
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) d. Mike Nasen 3-0
106: Dom Franciosi (MS) d. Connor Mulligan 8-5
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (B) p. Joey Manana :37
120: Dean Sherry (B) d. Garrett Rumsby 6-4 (OT)
126: William Scott (B) tf. Jon Cook 20-5
132: Tom Koehler (MS) d. Brian Matthews 4-1
138: Joe Paton (B) p. Josh Bardell 1:07
145: Steve Cimmino (B) d. Andrew Blasco 3-1
152: Nick Herring (MS) by forfeit
1/21: Brick Twp 47 - Marlboro 18
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Zac Macagnone 7-0
160: Daniel Hwang (M) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso 1:43
170: No Match
182: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Gabriel Spector 1:05
195: Rob Kelly (M) by disqualification over Dan Watson
220: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Alex Shtindler 3:46
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) p. Altan Oren 3:32
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Rob Gluck :52
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Rob Cucinelli 15-3
120: Dan Saraiva (M) d. Dean Sherry 5-3
126: Pete Powell (M) d. Brian Matthews 3-2
132: William Scott (BT) md. Mike Sumandal 10-0
138: Joe Paton (BT) p. Sean McGrath 1:40
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Daveon Doughlin 3:55
1/21: Brick Twp 39 - TR East 19
145: Rich Lewis (TRE) d. Steve Cimmino 3-0
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Wade Moore 5-2
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) p. Alex Austin 4:32
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Paul Lomakin :55
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Donald Jacob 3-2
195: Armando Leonor (TRE) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-1
220: Froilan Hernandez (TRE) by ff
Hwt: Fernando Perez (TRE) d. Mike Nasen 2-0
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Jacob Maher 1-0
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Anthony Curtis 12-2
120: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Vin Rotella 10-6
126: Mike Veneziano (TRE) md. Brian Matthews 14-5
132: William Scott (BT) tf. Antonio Morales 18-3
138: Chris Morrison (BT) by ff
1/19: Brick Twp 56 - Pinelands 10
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) md. Matt Heck 12-2
113: Kyle Wotjaszek (BT) by forfeit
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Jon Kubricki 1:24
126: Will Scott (BT) md. Tom Poklikuha 16-3
132: Brian Matthews (BT) by forfeit
138: Joe Rodano (P) d. Joe Paton 7-2
145: James Mattina (P) d. Chris Morrison 7-1
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Cody Bonicky :27
160: Ryan Bezak (P) md Dante Vega-Anfuso 15-3
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Tom McAndrew 1:42
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Andrew Smith :43
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) by forfeit
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Paul Lombardi 1-0
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. John Campano 3-2
1/17: Brick Twp 42 - Barnegat 21
152: Chris Stoma (Bar) d. Ray Fattaruso 5-1
160: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Ed Santola 3:49
170: Ryan Kirk (Bar) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso 6-2
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Kevin Hoffman 3:58
195: Greg Moran (Bar) d. Anthony Dzugan 6-2
220: Matt Frigon (Bar) d. Bruce Weber 7-3
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. Zack Andrews 3-1
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Jeff DeLuise 1:25
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) by forfeit
120: Dean Sherry (BT) by forfeit
126: Joe Mandara (Bar) p. Will Scott 1:54
132: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Rob DiCandia 4-0
138: Joe Paton (BT) p. Ethan Tonnessen 1:12
145: Ed Santiago (Bar) d. Mark Bixenman 10-6
1/14: Brick Twp 28 - Long Branch 26
220: Vin Roselli (LB) d. Bruce Weber 7-2
Hwt: Gianni Augustine (LB) d. Mike Nasen 5-2
106: Conor Mulligan (BT) p. Tommy Flannigan 4:36
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. David Carmona 2:44
120: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Romulo Garcia 10-2
126: William Scott (BT) d. Nick Menkin 15-10
132: Luke Balina (LB) d. Brian Matthews 8-2
138: Brandon Perez (LB) d. Joe Paton 8-3
145: Nick George (LB) d. Mark Bixenman 5-4
152: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) md. Dante Vega-Anfuso 15-2
160: Jake George (LB) md. Ray Fattaaruso 11-3
170: Dan Wojtasszek (BT) p. Arturo Rios 2:30
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nick Mazza 6-0
195: Khalid Muhammad (LB) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-0
1/14: CBA 38 - Brick Twp 22
195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) p. Anthony Dzugan 1:29
220: Nick D'Amico (CBA) d. Bruce Weber 4-2
Hwt: Kirby Gardner (CBA) d. Mike Nasen 3-1 (OT)
106: Grant Brown (CBA) d. Connor Mulligan 7-4
113: Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 7-1
120: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Nick Koutzen 13-0
126: Christian Casselli (CBA) p. Will Scott 1:24
132: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Tyler Mabry 3-0
138: Joe Paton (BT) d. Richard Long 7-5
145: Mike Matlaga (CBA) p. Mark Bixenman 1:25
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Justin Kieslor 3-0
160: Vin Favia (CBA) p. Dante Vega-Anguso 1:11
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) by forfeit
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Mike Hoegler 4-3
1/14: Brick Twp 33 - Raritan 18
182: Dan Watson (BT) md. Connor Sheehan 10-2
195: Vic Ianello (R) d. Anthony Dzugan 2-1
220: Nick Rice (R) d. Bruce Weber 7-4
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. Pat Toal 3-2
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Dylan Seidenberg 1-0
113: Matt Lindo (R) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 5-0
120: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Ryan Broderick 5:32 (16-0)
126: Will Scott (BT) d. Anthony Scarcella 11-5
132: Brian Matthews (BT) p. Vin Masi 3:47
138: Jason Bohal (R) d. Joe Paton 2-1
145: Devin Holmes (R) d. Mark Bixenman 4-0
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Tyler Sookdeo 9-3 (2OT)
160: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Dante Vega-Anguso 6-0
170: Dan Wotjtaszek (BT) p. Steve Corona 1:38
1/11: Brick Twp 54 - Manchester 15
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Bradley Louth 5-3 (OT)
160: Sean Rembach (M) p. Justin Siebert 3:25
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Korey Tomei 3:40
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Gavin Preston 1:53
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Kevin Klebacher 3:51
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Isiah Brown 5-3
Hwt: Ken Johnson (M) d. Mike Nasen 3-2 (3OT)
106: Dan Rackliffe (BT) p. Aamir Green 0:35
113: Kyle Wojtascek (BT) by ff
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Noah Lester 1:40
126: Brian Matthews (BT) p. Quieonta Ridley 1:49
132: William Scott (BT) by ff
138: Chris Stafford (M) d. Joe Paton 7-2
145: Joe Phillips (M) d. Mark Bixenman 5-2
1/07: Brick Twp 38 - Lower Cape May 19
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) md. Zach Hicks 15-6
113: Zach Valcarce (LCM) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 2-0
120: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Adam Cabrera 16-0
126: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Cody Cerasi 4-2 (SV)
132: Joe Paton (BT) d. Noah Gormersall 8-2
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) d. Kevin Garrabrant 7-2
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Ty Alteri 5:08
152: Jackson Sole (LCM) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso 2-0
160: Pat Wood (LCM) p. Ray Fattaruso :24
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Frank Zelger 1:48
182: Dan Watson (BT) tf. Scott Baxter 18-2
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) d. James Hall 5-4
220: Cory Damiana (LCM) md. Bruce Weber 8-0
Hwt: Doug Flitcroft (LCM) d. Mike Nasen 2-1 (SV)
1/07: TR South 34 - Brick Twp 23
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Brandon Murray 1-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) md. Kyle Wojtaszek 14-4
120: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Andy Manzano 16-0
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) md. Brian Matthews 9-1
132: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Joe Paton 2-0
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Steve Cimmino 17-7
145: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Mark Bixenman 1:45
152: Matt Maroukis (TRS) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso 1:39
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Ray Fattaruso 6-1
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) by ff
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nick Osborn 4-0
195: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) by ff
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Mike Rutter 6-1
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. Marvin Hayden 4-3 (TB)
1/07: Brick Twp 62 - TR North 6
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Walter Orellana 3:12
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Matt Ruddy 2:56
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Nick Tardibuono 1:26
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Brian Matthews 6-4
132: Joe Paton (BT) p. Kyle Lewis 3:27
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) md. Tyler MacLaine 8-0
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) d. Dan DaSilva 1-0
152: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) p. Angel Orellana 5:30
160: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Dan Zarycki 2:00
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Ryan Gonzalez :57
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Nick Tobia :51
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) d. David Mitchell 4-2
220: Bruce Weber (BT) md. Alex Sherrer 9-1
Hwt: Adam Kakar (TRN) d. Mike Nasen 7-3
1/04: Brick Twp 42 - Lacey 28
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. James Knoeller 3:48
113: Ben Mrozinski (L) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 8-7
120: Kevin Enright (L) d. Dean Sherry 3-2
126: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Andrew Garrity 8-2
132: Joe Paton (BT) d. John Moynihan 7-2
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Nick Vecci 1:14
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Steve Knapp 3:42
152: Danny Moore (L) md. Ray Fattaruso 9-1
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) by ff
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) by ff
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Alex Vincenzi :55
195: Pat Schinder (L) p. Anthony Dzugan 3:46
220: Lex Knapp (L) p. Bruce Weber 1:07
Hwt: Jake Fernandez (L) p. Mike Nasen 3:53
12/31: Jackson Memrorial 45 - Brick Twp 11
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Anthony Dzugan 3:27
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Bruce Weber 3-2
Hwt: Corey Johnson (JM) d. Mike Nasen 1-0
106: Alex Huxford (JM) d. Connor Mulligan 7-5
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Austin Clarke 4-0
120: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Hunter Reese 5-3
126: Brian Hamman (JM) md. Brian Matthews 12-0
132: Brad Royle (JM) d. Joe Paton 5-1
138: Spencer Young (JM) d. Steve Cimmino 3-1
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) p. Mark Bixenman 1:04
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso :42
160: James Langshultz (JM) d. Ray Fattaruso 9-7
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Jin Kang 1:18
182: Dallas Winston (JM) tf. Dan Watson 5:58 (17-0)
12/31: Brick Twp 42 - Freehold Twp 24
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Mie Reszkowski
113: Nick DePierro (FT) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 11-4
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Harrison Nussbaun 3:58
126: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Chris Miscia 10-6
132: Joe Paton (BT) d. Nick Bruetti 2-1
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Scott kennedy 4:25
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Connor Heinzman 4:54
152: Rocco Hernandez (FT) p. Dante vega-Anfuso 3:26
160: Nick Conti (FT) d. Ray Fattaruso 4-3
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p, John Baumann :33
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Zack Pittius :52
195: Tom Boylan (FT) d. Anthony Dzugan 10-8
220: Gary Figueroa (FT) d. Bruce Weber 9-4
Hwt: Eric Kakauridze (FT) p. Mike Nasen :56
12/28: Brick Finishes 2nd at Hawk Classic
1st Place
106: Connor Mulligan
160: Dan Wojtaszek
182: Dan Watson
2nd Place
126: Brian Matthews
138: Steve Cimmino
3rd Place
113: Kyle Wojtaszek
12/23: Brick Twp 72 - Manasquan 6
106: Dan Rackliffe (BT) by ff
113: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Benjamin Meseroll 1:13
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Alek Lowrie :34
126: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Mike Henriques 1:52
132: Joe Paton (BT) p. Matt Trice 1:37
138: Christian Felstedt (M) p. Chris Morrison :56
145: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Ian McNamara 1:21
152: Dante Anfuso (BT) p. Casey Wyckoff 1:46
160: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Brian Gianforte 7-4
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Kieran Wash 1:39
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Anthony Deseno 3:01
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Spencer Govel 1:41
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Harry Warner 9-4
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) by ff
12/21: Brick Twp 52 - Central 13
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Jeff Foca 1:42
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Ray Clayton 9-3
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Josh Foca 3:30
220: Jeff Paton (CR) d. Bruce Weber 3-0
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) d. Mike Nasen 2-0
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Nick Tomaio 1:56
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Dan Buhagiar 2:40
120: Dean Sherry (BT) by ff
126: Brian Matthews (BT) p. JD Porter 1:45
132: Joe Paton (BT) d, Jalen Ramos 6-1
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Joe Valentino 3:22
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) d. John Kroon 5-2
152: Jonathan Buhagiar (CR) md. Ian Azzaretti 13-4
160: Jacob Rivera (CR) d. Ray Fattaruso 5-1
12/17: Dragons Finish 2nd at Colt Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
106: Connor Mulligan
120: Dean Sherry
132: Joe Paton
2nd Place
138: Steve Cimmino
160: Dan Wojtaszek
3rd Place
170: Dan Watson
2011-2012 Season Preview
Head Coach: Matt Opacity (9th Season / 101-55)
Assistants: Mike Berardinelli, Kyle Watson
2011 Final Record:14-5
#8 in the Shore Conference
State Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place District 23
B-South Champions
3rd Place Hawk Classic
Colt Classic Champions
2011-2012 Lineup
Graduated in 2011
Five District medal winners return, as do a host of other starters, to a Brick Township team that lost just one starter to graduation.
The Dragons have three of their District medal winners returning in the bottom half of the lineup, junior Steve Cimmino and sophomores Connor Mulligan and Brian Matthews. They will be joined by Mark Bixenman and Joe Paton, who each won 15 bouts in 2011. There's some talented newcomers breaking into the lineup as well, including freshmen Kyle Wojtaszek, Dean Sherry, Nick Pollara, and Will Scott.
There's a strong core returning back in the upper half too, headlined by Region participants Dan Wojtaszek and Dan Watson, and senior Jesse Lyon. With Lyon one of the few seniors expected to see time in the upper half, this is a group that will put up big numbers this season, but could should be VERY tough next season.
Wrestler To Watch - (So) Connor Mulligan
Mulligan had an impressive freshman season, recording 22 wins while often wrestling up a weight at 112, where he managed to place 3rd at the Districts. He'll be at the more fitting 106 pound weight class this season, and should be among tops in the Shore there.
wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling
Brick Wrestling - Brick Township High School
Brick Twp. High School Green Dragons Wrestling / Brick, NJ / Brick Township, New Jersey / Ocean County / Shore Conference Wrestling
#9 Shore Conference
2nd Place District 23
CJG3 Finalists
B-South Champions
2nd Place Colt Classic
2nd Place Hawk Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Dan Wojtaszek - 160
Final Record: 32-5 (Team Leader in Wins / 23 pins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier
2nd Place Region 6
District 23 Champion
Hawk Classic Champion
2nd Place Colt Classic
Wgt | 2011-2012 Roster |
Record |
106 |
(So) Connor Mulligan |
27-8 |
106 | (So) Dan Rackliffe | 2-0 |
113 |
(Fr) Kyle Wojtaszek |
18-12 |
120 | (Fr) Dean Sherry | 25-9 |
120 | (Fr) Nick Pollara | |
126 |
(So) Brian Matthews |
13-12 |
126 | (Fr) William Scott | 19-9 |
126 | (Fr) Nicholas Pollara | 1-0 |
132 | (Sr) Joe Paton | 16-10 |
138 |
(Jr) Steve Cimmino |
17-11 |
138 | (Jr) Chris Morrison | 1-2 |
145 | (Jr) Mark Bixenman | 9-15 |
152 | (Fr) Ray Fattaruso | 15-14 |
152 | (Jr) Ian Azzaretti | 0-1 |
152 | (Fr) Dante Vega-Anfuso | 4-13 |
160 | (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek | 32-5 |
160 | (Sr) Justin Siebert | 0-1 |
182 | (Jr) Dan Watson | 29-7 |
195 | (Jr) Anthony Dzugan | 13-19 |
220 | (Jr) Bruce Weber | 6-11 |
220 | (Sr) Dave Wallis | 3-6 |
Hwt | (Jr) Mike Nasen | 8-22 |
| | |
Date | 2011-2012 Results |
Result |
12/17 |
Colt Classic |
2nd Place |
12/21 |
vs. Central |
W 52-13 |
12/23 |
vs. Manasquan |
W 72-6 |
12/28 | Hawk Classic | 2nd Place |
12/31 |
vs. Jackson Memorial (Tri) |
L 11-45 |
Freehold Twp |
W 42-24 |
|
1/04 | vs. Lacey | W 42-28 |
1/07 | @ TR North (Quad) | W 62-6 |
TR South | L 23-34 | |
Lower Cape May | W 38-19 | |
1/11 | vs. Manchester | W 54-15 |
1/14 | vs. Raritan (Quad @ Brick Memorial) | W 33-18 |
CBA | L 22-38 | |
Long Branch | W 28-26 | |
1/17 | vs. Barnegat | W 42-21 |
1/19 | @ Pinelands | W 56-10 |
1/21 | @ Middletown South (Quad) | W 41-21 |
Marlboro | W 47-18 | |
TR East | W 39-19 | |
1/26 | SCT PreQuarters: Matawan | W 41-18 |
SCT Quarters: Howell | L 12-40 | |
1/28 | vs. Manalapan | W 40-22 |
2/04 |
vs. JFK-Iselin |
W 38-21 |
2/08 | CJG3 Semis: vs. Steinert | W 38-25 |
2/10 | CJG3 Finals: @ Ocean Township | L 9-39 |
2/18 | District 23 | 2nd Place |
| | |
2011-2012 Season Recap
Wojtaszek's Season Ends At States
2012 NJSIAA Tournament Agate
160 - (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek - (NJ 2v3)
PRELIM: Brandon Simon (JFK) d. Dan Wojtaszek (BT) 4-2
2/25: Wojtaszek Places 2nd at Regions; Headed To AC
2012 Region 6 Agates
106 - (So) Connor Mulligan (R6 WB2)
WB2: #4 (So) Max Rallo (Ocean Township) d. #7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) 9-4
WB1: #7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) d. #3 (So) Jimmy Slendorn (Howell) 4-0
QF: #2 (Fr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. #7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) 1:03
PRE: #7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) d. #10 (So) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) 9-4 (OT)
120 - (Fr) Dean Sherry (R6 2v3)
PRE: #8 (Jr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) d. #9 (Fr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) 5-1
126 - (Fr) William Scott (R6 WB1)
WB1: #5 (Jr) Karl Waldron (Neptune) d. #8 (Fr) William Scott (Brick Twp) 7-6
QF: #1 (Sr) Nick Liguori (Raritan) by inj default over #8 (Fr) William Scott (Brick Twp)
PRE: #8 (Fr) William Scott (Brick Twp) d. #9 (Fr) William Rodriguez (Matawan) 6-4
138 - (Jr) Steve Cimmino (R6 WB1)
WB1: #12 (Jr) Jake Campana (Southern) d. #9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) 5-1
QF: #1 (Jr) BJ Clagon (TR South) md. #9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) 19-7
PRE: #9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Sr) Mike Matlaga (CBA) 4-2
160 - (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek (R6 2nd Place)
FINAL: #1 (Sr) Vin Favia (CBA) d. #3 (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) 5-1
SEMI: #3 (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #2 (Jr) Anthony Ferraro (St. John Vianney) 3-2 OT
QF: #3 (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #6 (Jr) Joe Beverly (Brick Memorial) 6-0
182 - (Jr) Dan Watson (R6 WB2)
WB2: #5 (Jr) Glenn Cross (Matawan) d. #6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) 3-2 UTB
WB1: #6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) d. #7 (Sr) Zach Goldrosen (Marlboro) 5-3 OT
QF: #3 (Fr) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) d. #6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) 8-3
PRE: #6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) d. #11 (Jr) Armando Leonor (TR East) 8-1
195 - (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (R6 WB1)
WB1: #5 (Sr) Matt Schofield (Barnegat) d. #9 (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp) 3-2
QF: #1 (Jr) Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. #9 (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp) 1:04
PRE: #9 (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Sr) Sam Sottile (Ocean Township) 7-6
Hwt - (Jr) Mike Nasen (R6 2v3)
PRE: #4 (Sr) Brandon Russo (Colts Neck) p. #13 (Jr) Mike Nasen (Brick Twp) 3:14
2/22: Region Prelim Results
#7 (So) Connor Mulligan (Brick Twp) d. #10 (So) Nick Ottaviano (Colts Neck) 9-4 (OT)
#8 (Jr) Anthony Scarcella (Raritan) d. #9 (Fr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) 5-1
#8 (Fr) William Scott (Brick Twp) d. #9 (Fr) William Rodriguez (Matawan) 6-4
#9 (Jr) Steve Cimmino (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Sr) Mike Matlaga (CBA) 4-2
#6 (Jr) Dan Watson (Brick Twp) d. #11 (Jr) Armando Leonor (TR East) 8-1
#9 (Jr) Anthony Dzugan (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Sr) Sam Sottile (Ocean Township) 7-6
#4 (Sr) Brandon Russo (Colts Neck) p. #13 (Jr) Mike Nasen (Brick Twp) 3:14
2/18: Wojtaszek Wins Title, Dragons Finish 2nd at Districts
Medal Winners
1st Place
160: Dan Wojtaszek
2nd Place
106: Connor Mulligan
182: Dan Watson
195: Anthony Dzugan
3rd Place
120: Dean Sherry
126: William Scott
138: Steve Cimmino
Hwt: Mike Nasen
2/10 CJG3 Finals: Ocean Township 39 - Brick Twp 9
113: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 3-1
120: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Dean Sherry 1:36
126: William Scott (BT) d. Andrew MacNeille 10-6
132: Jason DaCruz (OT) d. Brian Matthews 3-2
138: Orion Rovegno (OT) d. Joe Paton 4-2 (OT)
145: Withler Marcelin (OT) d. Steve Cimmino 3-2 (OT)
152: Nick Pappayliou (OT) tf. Mark Bixenman 15-0
160: Mike Andre (OT) d. Ray Fattaruso 1-0
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) d. Chris Pappayliou 7-1
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Jacob Bell 6-0
195: Sam Sottile (OT) d. Anthony Dzugan 5-1
220: Colton Bigelow (OT) md. Dave Wallis 15-1
Hwt: Kyle Gora (OT) d. Mike Nasen 6-0
106: Max Rallo (OT) d. Connor Mulligan 9-2
2/8 CJG3 Semis: Brick Twp 38 - Steinert 25
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Nate Benitez :58
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Woodley Cherubin 2:39
120: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Tyler Beers 8-5
126: Joe Michel (S) d. Brian Matthews 2-0
132: William Scott (BT) tf. Joe Paragone 16-0
138: Joe Paton (BT) d. John Mulryne 5-0
145: Sean Augustyn (S) p. Steve Cimmino 5:58
152: Brandon Bernstein (S) p. Mark Bixenman :26
160: Matt McDonald (S) d. Ray Fattaruso 10-5
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Josue Cotto 4:30
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. River Ullrich 12-6
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Kazier John 3:27
220: John Bussi (S) md. Dave Wallis 13-1
Hwt: Mike Remboski (S) d. Mike Nasen 3-0
2/4: Brick Twp 38 - JFK-Iselin 21
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Mehul Patel 1:04
113: Carl Buttita (JFK) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 4-3
120: Collin Farley (JFK) d. Dean Sherry 6-0
126: William Scott (BT) tf. Ali Raja 18-2
132: Brian Matthews (BT) p. Tom Fischer 5:33
138: Joe Paton (BT) p. Brandon Farrell 2:21
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) d. Tom Farley 3-0
152: Nick Hart (JFK) by ff
160: Brandon Simon (JFK) d. Dan Wojtaszek 7-3
170: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Chad Barrall 5-1
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Orlando Sanabria 1:59
195: Ryan Aston (JFK) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-0
220: Dave Wallis (BT) d. Aldrian Atienza 4-3
Hwt: Anthony Comi (JFK) d. Mike Nasen 5-2
1/28: Brick Twp 40 - Manalapan 22
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. John Smith 1:55
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Joe Santamarco 3-1
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Grant Paplin 1:57
126: Will Scott (BT) d. Nick Macchio 12-7
132: Mike Aronson (M) d. Brian Matthews 5-0
138: Ed Chandler (M) d. Joe Paton 4-2
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) md. Chris Obermeyer 11-2
152: Steve Chandler (M) p. Mark Bixenman 1:10
160: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Ray Fattaruso 2:59
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Muhab Elgamal 2:56
182: Dan Watson BT) d. Geoff Kelman 3-0
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Jason Cocklin 1:28
220: Dave Wallis (BT) d. Chris Terraghi 3-1 (SV)
Hwt: John Appice (M) md. Mike Nasen 11-0
1/26 SCT Quarters: Howell 40 - Brick Twp 12
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nate Litowsky 5-1
195: Matt Sulkowski (H) d. Anthony Dzugan 6-2
220: George McCoy (H) d. Dave Wallis 7-3
Hwt: Vincent Martino (H) d. Mike Nasen 5-3
106: Jimmy Slendorn (H) d. Connor Mulligan 4-2
113: Anthony Piazza (H) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 5-4
120: Ben Esposito (H) d. Dean Sherry 10-5
126: William Scott (BT) p. Jack Rada 5:29
132: Matt Lindemann (H) d. Brian Matthews 8-3
138: Cole Cameron (H) md. Joe Paton 11-2
145: Ashanti Maurice (H) d. Steve Cimmino 7-3
152: Joey Schultz (H) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso 4:55
160: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) d. Zach Baum 4-2
170: Cody Kirk (H) p. Ray Fattaruso 5:46
1/26 SCT PreQuarters: Brick Twp 41 - Matawan 18
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Matt Jamandron 2:47
182: Glenn Cross (M) d. Dan Watson 3-1
195: Dave Liebowitz (M) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-2
220: Francis Palumbo (M) d. Dave Wallis 4-1
Hwt: Matt Morenz (M) d. Mike Nasen 3-2 (UTB)
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Mike Sansone 1:43
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Tim Birch 9-4
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Hakan Yuksel 4:12
126: Brian Matthews (BT) md. William Rodriguez 11-0
132: Will Scott (BT) d. Steve Varsanyi 8-3
138: Joe Paton (BT) d. Tim Leo 5-0
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Deshaun Allan 1:58
152: Chris Hartigan (M) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso 4:36
160: Ray Fattaruso (BT) md. Ryan Berg 11-0
2012 All-Star Invitational
170: James Dugan (Becton) d. Dan Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) 4-1
1/21: Brick Twp 41 - Middletown South 21
160: Ray Fattaruso (B) md. 12-2
170: Dan Wojtaszek (B) p. Connor Spreen 2:18
182: Dan Watson (B) d. Mo Jarad 1-0
195: Anthony Dzugan (B) p. Taylor Hendrickson 3:45
220: Sam Fowler (MS) by forfeit
Hwt: Trevor Finn (MS) d. Mike Nasen 3-0
106: Dom Franciosi (MS) d. Connor Mulligan 8-5
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (B) p. Joey Manana :37
120: Dean Sherry (B) d. Garrett Rumsby 6-4 (OT)
126: William Scott (B) tf. Jon Cook 20-5
132: Tom Koehler (MS) d. Brian Matthews 4-1
138: Joe Paton (B) p. Josh Bardell 1:07
145: Steve Cimmino (B) d. Andrew Blasco 3-1
152: Nick Herring (MS) by forfeit
1/21: Brick Twp 47 - Marlboro 18
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Zac Macagnone 7-0
160: Daniel Hwang (M) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso 1:43
170: No Match
182: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Gabriel Spector 1:05
195: Rob Kelly (M) by disqualification over Dan Watson
220: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Alex Shtindler 3:46
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) p. Altan Oren 3:32
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Rob Gluck :52
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Rob Cucinelli 15-3
120: Dan Saraiva (M) d. Dean Sherry 5-3
126: Pete Powell (M) d. Brian Matthews 3-2
132: William Scott (BT) md. Mike Sumandal 10-0
138: Joe Paton (BT) p. Sean McGrath 1:40
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Daveon Doughlin 3:55
1/21: Brick Twp 39 - TR East 19
145: Rich Lewis (TRE) d. Steve Cimmino 3-0
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Wade Moore 5-2
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) p. Alex Austin 4:32
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Paul Lomakin :55
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Donald Jacob 3-2
195: Armando Leonor (TRE) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-1
220: Froilan Hernandez (TRE) by ff
Hwt: Fernando Perez (TRE) d. Mike Nasen 2-0
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Jacob Maher 1-0
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Anthony Curtis 12-2
120: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Vin Rotella 10-6
126: Mike Veneziano (TRE) md. Brian Matthews 14-5
132: William Scott (BT) tf. Antonio Morales 18-3
138: Chris Morrison (BT) by ff
1/19: Brick Twp 56 - Pinelands 10
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) md. Matt Heck 12-2
113: Kyle Wotjaszek (BT) by forfeit
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Jon Kubricki 1:24
126: Will Scott (BT) md. Tom Poklikuha 16-3
132: Brian Matthews (BT) by forfeit
138: Joe Rodano (P) d. Joe Paton 7-2
145: James Mattina (P) d. Chris Morrison 7-1
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Cody Bonicky :27
160: Ryan Bezak (P) md Dante Vega-Anfuso 15-3
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Tom McAndrew 1:42
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Andrew Smith :43
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) by forfeit
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Paul Lombardi 1-0
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. John Campano 3-2
1/17: Brick Twp 42 - Barnegat 21
152: Chris Stoma (Bar) d. Ray Fattaruso 5-1
160: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Ed Santola 3:49
170: Ryan Kirk (Bar) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso 6-2
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Kevin Hoffman 3:58
195: Greg Moran (Bar) d. Anthony Dzugan 6-2
220: Matt Frigon (Bar) d. Bruce Weber 7-3
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. Zack Andrews 3-1
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Jeff DeLuise 1:25
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) by forfeit
120: Dean Sherry (BT) by forfeit
126: Joe Mandara (Bar) p. Will Scott 1:54
132: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Rob DiCandia 4-0
138: Joe Paton (BT) p. Ethan Tonnessen 1:12
145: Ed Santiago (Bar) d. Mark Bixenman 10-6
1/14: Brick Twp 28 - Long Branch 26
220: Vin Roselli (LB) d. Bruce Weber 7-2
Hwt: Gianni Augustine (LB) d. Mike Nasen 5-2
106: Conor Mulligan (BT) p. Tommy Flannigan 4:36
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. David Carmona 2:44
120: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Romulo Garcia 10-2
126: William Scott (BT) d. Nick Menkin 15-10
132: Luke Balina (LB) d. Brian Matthews 8-2
138: Brandon Perez (LB) d. Joe Paton 8-3
145: Nick George (LB) d. Mark Bixenman 5-4
152: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) md. Dante Vega-Anfuso 15-2
160: Jake George (LB) md. Ray Fattaaruso 11-3
170: Dan Wojtasszek (BT) p. Arturo Rios 2:30
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nick Mazza 6-0
195: Khalid Muhammad (LB) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-0
1/14: CBA 38 - Brick Twp 22
195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) p. Anthony Dzugan 1:29
220: Nick D'Amico (CBA) d. Bruce Weber 4-2
Hwt: Kirby Gardner (CBA) d. Mike Nasen 3-1 (OT)
106: Grant Brown (CBA) d. Connor Mulligan 7-4
113: Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 7-1
120: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Nick Koutzen 13-0
126: Christian Casselli (CBA) p. Will Scott 1:24
132: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Tyler Mabry 3-0
138: Joe Paton (BT) d. Richard Long 7-5
145: Mike Matlaga (CBA) p. Mark Bixenman 1:25
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Justin Kieslor 3-0
160: Vin Favia (CBA) p. Dante Vega-Anguso 1:11
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) by forfeit
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Mike Hoegler 4-3
1/14: Brick Twp 33 - Raritan 18
182: Dan Watson (BT) md. Connor Sheehan 10-2
195: Vic Ianello (R) d. Anthony Dzugan 2-1
220: Nick Rice (R) d. Bruce Weber 7-4
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. Pat Toal 3-2
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Dylan Seidenberg 1-0
113: Matt Lindo (R) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 5-0
120: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Ryan Broderick 5:32 (16-0)
126: Will Scott (BT) d. Anthony Scarcella 11-5
132: Brian Matthews (BT) p. Vin Masi 3:47
138: Jason Bohal (R) d. Joe Paton 2-1
145: Devin Holmes (R) d. Mark Bixenman 4-0
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Tyler Sookdeo 9-3 (2OT)
160: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Dante Vega-Anguso 6-0
170: Dan Wotjtaszek (BT) p. Steve Corona 1:38
1/11: Brick Twp 54 - Manchester 15
152: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Bradley Louth 5-3 (OT)
160: Sean Rembach (M) p. Justin Siebert 3:25
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Korey Tomei 3:40
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Gavin Preston 1:53
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Kevin Klebacher 3:51
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Isiah Brown 5-3
Hwt: Ken Johnson (M) d. Mike Nasen 3-2 (3OT)
106: Dan Rackliffe (BT) p. Aamir Green 0:35
113: Kyle Wojtascek (BT) by ff
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Noah Lester 1:40
126: Brian Matthews (BT) p. Quieonta Ridley 1:49
132: William Scott (BT) by ff
138: Chris Stafford (M) d. Joe Paton 7-2
145: Joe Phillips (M) d. Mark Bixenman 5-2
1/07: Brick Twp 38 - Lower Cape May 19
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) md. Zach Hicks 15-6
113: Zach Valcarce (LCM) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 2-0
120: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Adam Cabrera 16-0
126: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Cody Cerasi 4-2 (SV)
132: Joe Paton (BT) d. Noah Gormersall 8-2
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) d. Kevin Garrabrant 7-2
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Ty Alteri 5:08
152: Jackson Sole (LCM) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso 2-0
160: Pat Wood (LCM) p. Ray Fattaruso :24
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Frank Zelger 1:48
182: Dan Watson (BT) tf. Scott Baxter 18-2
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) d. James Hall 5-4
220: Cory Damiana (LCM) md. Bruce Weber 8-0
Hwt: Doug Flitcroft (LCM) d. Mike Nasen 2-1 (SV)
1/07: TR South 34 - Brick Twp 23
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Brandon Murray 1-0
113: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) md. Kyle Wojtaszek 14-4
120: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Andy Manzano 16-0
126: Matt Theobold (TRS) md. Brian Matthews 9-1
132: Garrett Applegate (TRS) d. Joe Paton 2-0
138: BJ Clagon (TRS) md. Steve Cimmino 17-7
145: Ken Theobold (TRS) p. Mark Bixenman 1:45
152: Matt Maroukis (TRS) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso 1:39
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Ray Fattaruso 6-1
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) by ff
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nick Osborn 4-0
195: Anthony Ravallo (TRS) by ff
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Mike Rutter 6-1
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) d. Marvin Hayden 4-3 (TB)
1/07: Brick Twp 62 - TR North 6
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Walter Orellana 3:12
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Matt Ruddy 2:56
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Nick Tardibuono 1:26
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Brian Matthews 6-4
132: Joe Paton (BT) p. Kyle Lewis 3:27
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) md. Tyler MacLaine 8-0
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) d. Dan DaSilva 1-0
152: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) p. Angel Orellana 5:30
160: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Dan Zarycki 2:00
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Ryan Gonzalez :57
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Nick Tobia :51
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) d. David Mitchell 4-2
220: Bruce Weber (BT) md. Alex Sherrer 9-1
Hwt: Adam Kakar (TRN) d. Mike Nasen 7-3
1/04: Brick Twp 42 - Lacey 28
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. James Knoeller 3:48
113: Ben Mrozinski (L) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 8-7
120: Kevin Enright (L) d. Dean Sherry 3-2
126: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Andrew Garrity 8-2
132: Joe Paton (BT) d. John Moynihan 7-2
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Nick Vecci 1:14
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Steve Knapp 3:42
152: Danny Moore (L) md. Ray Fattaruso 9-1
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) by ff
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) by ff
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Alex Vincenzi :55
195: Pat Schinder (L) p. Anthony Dzugan 3:46
220: Lex Knapp (L) p. Bruce Weber 1:07
Hwt: Jake Fernandez (L) p. Mike Nasen 3:53
12/31: Jackson Memrorial 45 - Brick Twp 11
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Anthony Dzugan 3:27
220: Mike Lopez (JM) d. Bruce Weber 3-2
Hwt: Corey Johnson (JM) d. Mike Nasen 1-0
106: Alex Huxford (JM) d. Connor Mulligan 7-5
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Austin Clarke 4-0
120: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Hunter Reese 5-3
126: Brian Hamman (JM) md. Brian Matthews 12-0
132: Brad Royle (JM) d. Joe Paton 5-1
138: Spencer Young (JM) d. Steve Cimmino 3-1
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) p. Mark Bixenman 1:04
152: Randy Royle (JM) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso :42
160: James Langshultz (JM) d. Ray Fattaruso 9-7
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Jin Kang 1:18
182: Dallas Winston (JM) tf. Dan Watson 5:58 (17-0)
12/31: Brick Twp 42 - Freehold Twp 24
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Mie Reszkowski
113: Nick DePierro (FT) d. Kyle Wojtaszek 11-4
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Harrison Nussbaun 3:58
126: Brian Matthews (BT) d. Chris Miscia 10-6
132: Joe Paton (BT) d. Nick Bruetti 2-1
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Scott kennedy 4:25
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) p. Connor Heinzman 4:54
152: Rocco Hernandez (FT) p. Dante vega-Anfuso 3:26
160: Nick Conti (FT) d. Ray Fattaruso 4-3
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p, John Baumann :33
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Zack Pittius :52
195: Tom Boylan (FT) d. Anthony Dzugan 10-8
220: Gary Figueroa (FT) d. Bruce Weber 9-4
Hwt: Eric Kakauridze (FT) p. Mike Nasen :56
12/28: Brick Finishes 2nd at Hawk Classic
1st Place
106: Connor Mulligan
160: Dan Wojtaszek
182: Dan Watson
2nd Place
126: Brian Matthews
138: Steve Cimmino
3rd Place
113: Kyle Wojtaszek
12/23: Brick Twp 72 - Manasquan 6
106: Dan Rackliffe (BT) by ff
113: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Benjamin Meseroll 1:13
120: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Alek Lowrie :34
126: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Mike Henriques 1:52
132: Joe Paton (BT) p. Matt Trice 1:37
138: Christian Felstedt (M) p. Chris Morrison :56
145: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Ian McNamara 1:21
152: Dante Anfuso (BT) p. Casey Wyckoff 1:46
160: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Brian Gianforte 7-4
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Kieran Wash 1:39
182: Dan Watson (BT) p. Anthony Deseno 3:01
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Spencer Govel 1:41
220: Bruce Weber (BT) d. Harry Warner 9-4
Hwt: Mike Nasen (BT) by ff
12/21: Brick Twp 52 - Central 13
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) p. Jeff Foca 1:42
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Ray Clayton 9-3
195: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Josh Foca 3:30
220: Jeff Paton (CR) d. Bruce Weber 3-0
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) d. Mike Nasen 2-0
106: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Nick Tomaio 1:56
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Dan Buhagiar 2:40
120: Dean Sherry (BT) by ff
126: Brian Matthews (BT) p. JD Porter 1:45
132: Joe Paton (BT) d, Jalen Ramos 6-1
138: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Joe Valentino 3:22
145: Steve Cimmino (BT) d. John Kroon 5-2
152: Jonathan Buhagiar (CR) md. Ian Azzaretti 13-4
160: Jacob Rivera (CR) d. Ray Fattaruso 5-1
12/17: Dragons Finish 2nd at Colt Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
106: Connor Mulligan
120: Dean Sherry
132: Joe Paton
2nd Place
138: Steve Cimmino
160: Dan Wojtaszek
3rd Place
170: Dan Watson
2011-2012 Season Preview
Head Coach: Matt Opacity (9th Season / 101-55)
Assistants: Mike Berardinelli, Kyle Watson
2011 Final Record:14-5
#8 in the Shore Conference
State Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place District 23
B-South Champions
3rd Place Hawk Classic
Colt Classic Champions
2011-2012 Lineup
Wgt | Wrestler |
Record | Notes |
106 |
(So) Connor Mulligan |
22-8 | 3rd D23 |
113 | (Fr) Kyle Wojtaszek | ||
120 |
(Fr) Dean Sherry |
||
120 |
(Fr) Nick Pollara |
||
126 | (So) Brian Matthews | 12-10 | 3rd D23 |
126 |
(Fr) Will Scott |
||
132 | (Sr) Joe Paton | 15-13 | |
138/145 | (Jr) Mark Bixenman | 15-10 | |
138/145 |
(Jr) Steve Cimmino |
22-6 | 2nd D23 |
145/152 |
(Jr) Ian Azzaretti |
6-17 | |
152 | (Jr) Vic Rivera | 4-3 | |
160 | (Jr) Dan Wojtaszek | 25-5 | 2nd D23 |
170 | (Jr) Dan Watson | 18-8 | 3rd D23 |
195 | (Jr) Anthony Dzugan | 2-3 | |
195 | (Sr) Jesse Lyon | 16-12 | |
220/Hwt | (Jr) Bruce Weber | 5-11 | |
220/Hwt | (Jr) Mike Nasen | 0-1 | |
| | | |
Wgt | Wrestler | Record | Notes |
152 | Conor Brennan | 35-2 | 113 wins, 4x D23 placer, 2x R6 placer, 1x NJ placer |
171 | Jair Sanchez | 0-1 | |
| | | |
Five District medal winners return, as do a host of other starters, to a Brick Township team that lost just one starter to graduation.
The Dragons have three of their District medal winners returning in the bottom half of the lineup, junior Steve Cimmino and sophomores Connor Mulligan and Brian Matthews. They will be joined by Mark Bixenman and Joe Paton, who each won 15 bouts in 2011. There's some talented newcomers breaking into the lineup as well, including freshmen Kyle Wojtaszek, Dean Sherry, Nick Pollara, and Will Scott.
There's a strong core returning back in the upper half too, headlined by Region participants Dan Wojtaszek and Dan Watson, and senior Jesse Lyon. With Lyon one of the few seniors expected to see time in the upper half, this is a group that will put up big numbers this season, but could should be VERY tough next season.
Wrestler To Watch - (So) Connor Mulligan
Mulligan had an impressive freshman season, recording 22 wins while often wrestling up a weight at 112, where he managed to place 3rd at the Districts. He'll be at the more fitting 106 pound weight class this season, and should be among tops in the Shore there.
wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling
Brick Wrestling - Brick Township High School
Brick Twp. High School Green Dragons Wrestling / Brick, NJ / Brick Township, New Jersey / Ocean County / Shore Conference Wrestling