346 Chambers Bridge Rd.
Brick, NJ  08723
732-262-2500
(Ocean County)


SC
HOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

Program Established
1961

Mascot
Green Dragons

Colors
Green & White

Athletic Director
Bill Bruno

Head Coach
Matt Opacity
(11th Season in 2014)

Assistants
Mike Berardinelli
Kyle Watson

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
A-South

District
23

PAGE SPONSORED BY:



EMAIL TO SPONSOR


2 State Champions
(Dan McCullough - 73, 74)

17 State Placewinners
(Last: k Wojtaszek - 2014)

12 Region Champs
(Last: Sherry - 2014)

54 District Champs
(Last: D Rackliffe, K Wojtaszek, D Sherry - 2014)


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!




ATTENTION
This website is best viewed using the FREE, and 100% safe, Firefox Internet Browser
Spreadfirefox Affiliate Button



Final Record: 19-6
#17 NJWWA Top 20
#5 in Shore Conference
3rd Place District 23
Group 3 Finalists
CJG3 Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
4th Place A-South
2nd Place Hawk Classic
4th Place Colt Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Dean Sherry - 170

2014 Record: 37-2 / Tied For Team Lead in Wins
Region 6 Champion
District 23 Champion
Hawk Classic Champion
Colt Classic Champion







2014 Recap

3/9: Wojtaszek Wins Medal at State Tournament

State Tournament Agates


152: (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (7th Place)
PRELIM: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. Ronald Spera (Mt. Olive)  7-3
PQ: Michael Ciavarro (North Hunterdon) d. Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)  6-4
WB1: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) p. Dom Demarco (Delsea)  0:38
WB2: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. Javiair White (Piscataway)  5-3
WB3: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. Patrick DePasque (Clifton)  4-0
WBQF: Nick Velez (Westfield) d. Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)  7-3
7th/8th: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) won by forfeit over Joe Grello (Bergen Catholic)

170: (Jr) Dean Sherry (WB3)
PQ: Mike Fagg-Daves (Franklin) d. Dean Sherry (Brick Twp)  7-4
    WB1: Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) p. Nathan Bueno (Becton-Wallington)  1:35
    WB2: Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) d. Joseph Guzzo (North Hunterdon)  10-7
    WB3: Jake Kocsis (Phillipsburg) d. Dean Sherry (Brick Twp)  OT 6-4



3/1: Sherry Wins Title, Wojtaszek Takes 3rd at Regions

Region 6 Agates

106: (Sr) Daniel Rackliffe (WB2)
QF: #2 (Sr) Daniel Rackliffe (Brick Twp) vs. #7 (Fr) Zack Martin (TR South)  4-2
SF: #6 (Fr) Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. #2 (Sr) Daniel Rackliffe (Brick Twp)  8-3
WB2: #5 (So) Peter Dee (Howell) md. #2 (Sr) Daniel Rackliffe (Brick Twp)  11-2

120: (Jr) Thomas Wright (2v3)
PRELIM: #6 (So) John Finnerty (Pt Beach) md. #11 (Jr) Thomas Wright (Brick Twp)  12-1

145: (Jr) Will Scott (4th Place)
PRELIM: #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp) tf. #15 (Sr) Josue Pierre-Louis (Howell)  15-0
QF: #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp) d. #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune)  3-0
SF: #3 (Sr) Zach Wilhelm (Southern) d. #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp)  7-5
WB2: #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp) p. #5 (Jr) Dan Saraiva (Marlboro)  2:37
3RD: #10 (Sr) Romello Union (Neptune) d. #2 (Jr) Will Scott (Brick Twp)  4-3

152: (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (3rd Place)
QF: #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) d. #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp)  8-4
WB1: #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #5 (Jr) Matt Best (Middletown South)  7-5
WB2: #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) p. #6 (Sr) Brandon Perez (Long Branch)  3:07
3RD: #1 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  3-2

170: (Jr) Dean Sherry (1st Place)
QF: #2 (Jr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) d. #7 (Fr) Matt McKenzie (Wall)  2-1 3OT
SF: #2 (Jr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) d. #3 (Sr) Gerardo Jorge (Southern)  8-1
FINAL: #2 (Jr) Dean Sherry (Brick Twp) d. #1 (Jr) Antrez Clagon (TR South)  3-2

182: (Sr) Ryan Jachim (2v3)
PRELIM: #3 (So) Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) d. #14 (Sr) Ryan Jachim (Brick Twp)  10-4

195: (Jr) Ray Fattaruso (2v3)
PRELIM: #11 (Sr) Richie Gonzalez (TR South) d. #6 (Jr) Ray Fattaruso (Brick Twp)  7-5





2/22: Dragons Advance 7 To Regions; Finish 3rd at Districts

1st Place
106: Daniel Rackliffe
152: Kyle Wojtaszek
170: Dean Sherry


2nd Place
120: Thomas Wright
145: Will Scott
195: Ray Fattaruso


3rd Place
182: Ryan Jachim



2/16 - G3 Final: Clearview  34  -  Brick Twp  25
285: John Bonner (C) d. Kelvin Tomasello  2-1 (2OT)
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. John Seybold  1:26
113: Zack Firestone (C) p. Kyle Marino  2:26
120: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Austin Lee  5-2
126: Ron Metischelli (C) d. Thomas Wright  2-0
132: Mike VanBrill (C) p. Thomas Costanza  2:21
138: Jack McIafferty (BT) d. George Kerasins  6-3
145: John VanBrill (C) md. Will Scott  12-4
152: Ed Lenkowski (C) d. Nick Pollara  4-0
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Henry Eisenhart  7-1
170: Kyle McMahon (C) p. Ryan Jachim  0:18
182: Joe Sindoni (C) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso  5-0
195: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Gary Searle  18-8
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Zack Stecher  0:10

2/16 - G3 SEMI: Brick Twp  37  -  Roxbury  25
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Adam Amadori  1:31
285: Anthony Infermo (R) d. Kelvin Tomasello  3-0
106: Troy Stanich (R) tf. Kyle Marino  15-0
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Rich Reimers  1:31
120: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Tanner Morgan  3:47
126: Kevin Hernandez (R) d. Thomas Wright  4-2
132: Devon LaFranco (R) d. Jack McIafferty  6-4 (SV)
138: Jake Legotte (R) tf. Kyle Brown  15-0
145: Will Scott (BT) d. Craig Roumes  6-2
152: Nick Pollara (BT) d. Tom Miller  6-2
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Richard Day  5-3
170: Ryan Jachim (BT) md. Justin Bacilo  8-0
182: Dillon Artigliere (R) p. Dante Vega-Anfuso  1:44
195: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Pete Sutton  3:35




2/14 - CJG3 Finals:  Brick Twp  36 - Ocean Twp  23
106 Dan Rackliffe (BT) p. Dave Tieto  :47
113 Kyle Marino (BT) d. Gerell Cox  7-5
120 Max Rallo (OT) p. Anthony Costanzo  1:07
126 Costa Poniros (OT) d. Connor Mulligan  6-2
132 Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Thomas Wright 10-1
138 Jack McIafferty (BT) d. Jeff Andre  6-4
145 Will Scott (BT) p. Carter Marquette  1:24
152 Nick Pollara (BT) d. TJ Saldutti  5-4
160 Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Mike DiLusto  3:34
170 Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Dante VegaAnfuso 8-4
182 Dean Sherry (BT) p. Viet Le  1:02
195 Jason Lawhon (OT) d. Ryan Jachim  2-0
220 Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Danny Loizos  6-1
285 Mike Rodriguez (OT) md. John Cantarelli  8-0



2/12 - CJG3 Semi: Brick Twp  35  -  Hopewell Valley  30
145 Will Scott (BT) tf. Owen Clarke  16-0
152 Nick Pollara (BT) d. Sean Kent  4-3
160 Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Kevin Thompson  1:12
170 Dean Sherry (BT) d. Chris DeClerico  13-6
182 Evan Carlton (HV) d. Ryan Jachim  5-0
195 Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Ward Taggart  3-0
220 Mark Markulec (HV) p. Vinny Piparo  1:15
285 Pat Rojvall (HV) d. Kelvin Tomasello  2-0
106 Kyle Marino (BT) p. Spencer Brost :36
113 Dan Rackliffe  p. Ryan Butcavage  3:30
120 Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Austin Roskos  3-2
126 Mark Gerstacker (HV) by forfeit
132 Dean Clarke (HV) by forfeit
138 Connor Rittley (HV) by forfeit





2/10 - CJG3 QF: Brick Twp  56  -  Nottingham  15
120: Joshua Magee (N) d. Anthony Costanza  8-1
126: Connor Mulligan (BT) p. Zachary Joeick  1:25
132: Thomas Wright (BT) md. Angel Lima  10-0
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) d. Marquis King  8-5
145: William Scott (BT) tf. Patrick Bruno  17-2
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Zachary Grehan  2:05
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Trott Montina  12-4
170: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Benjamin Fair  2:06
182: Ryan Jachim (BT) md. Kemberly Montina  11-2
195: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Fabian Mora  1:15
220: Wroway Williams (N) p. Vinny Piparo  3:50
Hwt: Kyle Meneus (N) p. Anthony Trapasso  2:25
106: Kyle Morina (BT) p. Lucas Quattro  :44
113: Dan Rackliffe (BT) p. Tariq Morton  :30





2/5: Brick Twp  59  -  Central  18
195 Ryan Jachim (BT) p. Josh Foca  5:36
220 Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Jordan Hardy  0:50
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) p. Kelvin Tomasello ( 1:52
106 Billy Breen (BT) p. Nick Santonastasso  1:48
113 Anthony Costanza (BT) p. Alexander Saggau  5:49
120 David Santiago (BT) d. Mike Drake  7-2
126 Thomas Wright (BT) p. Nick Tomaio  1:36
132 Dan Buhagiar (C) p. Thomas Costanza  1:58
138 Kyle Brown (BT) won by forfeit
145 Nick Wojtaszek (BT) md. Tyler Schaal  11-2
152 Nicholas Pollara (BT) won by forfeit
160 Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Mike Bickford  12-2
170 Dean Sherry (BT) p. Brett Lyons  1:23
182 Jake Paton (C) p. Anthony Rusignuolo  4:34




2/1: Brick Twp  48  -  St. John Vianney  30
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Kyle Brown 7-3
145 Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Nick Wojtaszek  0:28
152 Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Kevin Grady  3:44
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso  7-1
170 Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. John Cummins  3:36
182 Dean Sherry (BT) p. Ryan Chrzanowski  0:34
195 Ryan Jachim (BT) p. Raphael Auguste  1:27
220 Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Phillip Walsh  0:25
285 Micah Clark (SJV) p. Anthony Trapasso  1:23
106 Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Luke Ecklof  0:34
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Anthony Costanza  3:05
120 David Santiago (BT) p. Shane Whelan  2:18
126 Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Thomas Wright  4:28
132 Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Dan Keough  0:58



1/30 SCT QF: Jackson Memorial  36  -  Brick Twp  21
120: Zack Baker (JM) d. Thomas Wright  2-1
126: Austin Clarke (JM) d. Thomas Costanza 7-0
132: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Jack McIafferty  4-0
138: Tim Hamann (JM) md. Kyle Brown  14-1
145: Will Scott (BT) md. Tanner Kelly  12-1
152: Nick Pollara (BT) md. Sean Leahey  14-4
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Kyle Johnson 9-1
170: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (JM) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso 5-4
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Anthony Rusignuolo  3:48
195: Ken Bradley (JM) md. Ryan Jachim  10-2
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Nick Shimonivich 3:16
285: Brody Graham (JM) p. Kelvin Tomasello  1:20
106: Dan Rackliffe (BT) d. Mike Spino  9-2
113: Freddy Terranova (JM) md. Anthony Costanza  16-3

1/30 SCT PQ: Brick Twp  40  -  Pt. Boro  22

113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) d. Blake Dale  3-1
120: Thomas Wright (BT) md. Darrin Perrotta  10-2
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) md. Thomas Costanza  12-4
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Zack Botnick  0:34
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) d. Pete Gencarelli  9-7
145: William Scott (BT) p. Brandon Defeo  1:54
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) tf. DJ Rivera  3:25 17-0
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Avery Brecka  1:51
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso  4-0
182: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Tomas Foresburg  13-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Ryan Jachim  3-0
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Dominic Infante  7-2
285: Matthew Gliddon (PB) p. Kelvin Tomasello  2:57
106: Billy Breen (BT) p. Dylan Davies  3:03



1/30 SCT PQ: Brick Twp  40  -  Pt. Boro  22
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) d. Blake Dale  3-1
120: Thomas Wright (BT) md. Darrin Perrotta  10-2
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) md. Thomas Costanza  12-4
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) p. Zack Botnick  0:34
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) d. Pete Gencarelli  9-7
145: William Scott (BT) p. Brandon Defeo  1:54
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) tf. DJ Rivera  3:25 17-0
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Avery Brecka  1:51
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso  4-0
182: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Tomas Foresburg  13-3
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. Ryan Jachim  3-0
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Dominic Infante  7-2
285: Matthew Gliddon (PB) p. Kelvin Tomasello  2:57
106: Billy Breen (BT) p. Dylan Davies  3:03



1/27: Brick Twp  38  -  TR South  32
170: Dean Sherry (BT) won by forfeit
182: Antrez Clagon (TRS) tf. Anthony Rusignuolo  2:34 19-3
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Ryan Jachim  9-2
220: Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Richard Gonzalez  5-0
285: James Kearney (TRS) p. Kelvin Tomasello  0:46
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Zack Martin  0:26
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Anthony Costanza  3:28
120: Thomas Wright (BT) d. James Olivera  9-2
126: Thomas Costanza (BT) d. Joe Olivera  8-4
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) p. Zack Botnick  0:46
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Justin Lubranicki  2:51
145: William Scott (BT) tf. Quy Dinh  2:16 16-0
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Francesco Loscrudato  3:04
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) won by forfeit




1/25: Brick Twp  60  -  Monmouth  6
220: Jack Jachim (BT) md. Pieter Quackenbush  12-2
285: Richard Johnson (M) d. Kelvin Tomasello  4-2 (SV)
106: Billy Breen (BT) p. Tyler Flynn  0:13
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Alex Britton  0:29
120: David Santiago (BT) p. Matthew Moynihan  3:12
126: Thomas Costanza (BT) p. Abimelec Gutierrez  0:42
132: Thomas Wright (BT) d. Jose Hernandez  4-3
138: Kyle Brown (BT) d. Jon Johnson  4-1
145: William Scott (BT) tf. Brian Sheldon  1:50 17-0
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Rafael Reyes  0:23
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Michael Montefinese  14-5
170: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Daniel Armenti  2:37 17-0
182: Shannen McCue (M) d. Anthony Rusignuolo  3-2
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) p. Matthew Orrico  3:36

1/25: Brick Twp  47  -  Marlboro  17
195: Anthony Rusignuolo (BT) won by forfei
220: Alex Shtindler (M) p. John Canterelli  1:31
285: Kelvin Tomasello (BT) d. Bhanu Chadalawada  2-1
106: Billy Breen (BT) p. Justin Sheinwald  0:57
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Erik Delgado  1:28
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Anthony Costanza  0:36
126: Thomas Wright (BT) p. Doukas Mike  2:43
132: Thomas Costanza (BT) p. Moustafa Djailani  2:13
138: Peter Powell (M) tf. Kyle Brown  5:24 17-0
145: William Scott (BT) d. Daniel Saraiva  8-2
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) tf. Logan Semegram  25-9
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) won by forfeit
170: No Match
182: No Match

1/25: Brick Twp  50  -  Matawan  22
182: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Chris Hartigan  12-7
195: Juan Gonzalez (M) d. Ryan Jachim  6-3
220: Calvin Beaty (M) p. Vinny Piparo  5:44
285: Sultan Abdelaziz (M) p. Kelvin Tomasello  5:25
106: Billy Breen (BT) p. Jeremy Orriss  0:16
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Matthew Rohrman  0:24
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) p. Daniel Grinberg  0:41
126: Thomas Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
132: Khalil Haskins (M) d. Thomas Wright  5-1
138: William Rodriguez (M) md. Kyle Brown  9-0
145: William Scott (BT) tf. Derrick Wiley  2:00 15-0
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. James Pierce  5:06
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Tyler Angel  3:59
170: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) p. Andrew Conzo  5:47



1/23: Brick Twp  49  -  Lacey  9
138: Nick Vecci (L) d. Kyle Brown  6-1
145: Connor Garrity (L) d. Nick Wojtaszek  9-2
152: William Scott (BT) p. Riley D'Ornellas  2:33
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Dante Soto  2:30
170: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) md. Alex Rodriguez  17-6
182: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Vincent Cinardo  1:02
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) md. Troy Dittenhoffer  16-3
220: Jack Jachim (BT) won by forfeit
285: Ray DiBenedetto (L) d. Kelvin Tomasello  5-2
106: Billy Breen (BT) won by forfeit
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Anthony Datello  0:21
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) tf. George Hicks  4:25 20-5
126: No Match
132: No Match



1/18: Brick Twp  51  -  Barnegat  17
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) d. Jeffery DeLuise  1-0
113: Kyle Marino (BT) tf. Elijah Nocon  5:39 16-0
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) p. Shemar Jarrett  4:20
126: Jovan Mancio (B) p. Thomas Costanza  4:29
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Jared Mancio  2:28
138: Kyle Brown (BT) md. Jesse Mancio  11-0
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Eric Becker  1:58
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Richard Schmalz  3:45 16-0
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) md. Isaiah Scott  14-0
170: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) p. Austin Walker  5:45
182: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Gregory Schmalz  3:44
195: Gregory Moran (B) md. Ryan Jachim  16-4
220: Austin Jones (B) d. Jack Jachim  5-1
285: Zachary Andrews (B) md. John Canterelli  9-0




1/17: Southern  39  -  Brick Twp  13
132: Bryan Brown (S) d. Jack Mclafferty  8-2
138: Matt Wilhelm (S) tf. Kyle Brown  20-5
145: Will Scott (BT) d. Zach Wilhelm  6-2
152: Nick Racanelli (S) d. Nick Pollara  8-6
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Joe Toci  3-0
170: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Gerardo Jorge  5-3
182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Ryan Jachim  9-8
195: Patrick Ferraro (S) tf. Anthony Rusignuolo  5:40 16-0
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Jack Jachim  0:35
Hwt: Josh Bento (S) d. Vin Piparo  4-0
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) md. Frank Amiano  12-1
113: James Knoeller (S) d. Kyle Marino  7-4
120: Chris Crane (S) tf. Anthony Costanza  17-1
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Thomas Wright  5-2





1/14: Brick Twp  41  -  TR North  27
152: William Scott (BT) p. Anthony Conception  2:58
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Dylan DaSilva  5-4
170: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Franco Galasso  3-2
182: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Keon Cooper  2:38
195: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Ryan Jachim  4-0
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Jack Jachim  4:40
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Vinny Piparo  0:28
106: Kyle Marino (BT) p. Shawn Kurinzi  3:20
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Ricardo Diaz  2:59
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Thomas Wright  8-4
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Anthony Costanza  11-2
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) tf. James Cauldwell  4:53 22-6
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Danny Moreno  0:59
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Michael DeGennaro  4:39
*TRN had 1 team point deducted



1/11: CBA  34  -  Brick Twp  28
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) md. Carl Vasti  12-4
120: Liam Gallagher (CBA) d. Anthony Costanza  14-10
126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Thomas Wright  18-8
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) forf
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) p. Kyle Brown  4:43
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) d. Christian Casselli  8-2
152: William Scott (BT) p. Nicholas Koutzen  1:43
160: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso  9-3
170: Dean Sherry (BT) by inj. def. Jack LaCorte
182: Justin Kieslor (CBA) md. Anthony Rusignuolo  12-2
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. William Oxley  3-1
220: Michael Oxley (CBA) p. Jack Jachim  0:16
285: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Vinny Piparo  4-1
106: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Kyle Marino  3:41 23-7

1/11: Brick Twp  44  -  Middletown South  21
106: Kyle Marino (BT) won by forfeit
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Noah Diodato  0:57
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Thomas Wright  3:58
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Louis Avena  1:48
138: Nicholas koehler (MS) d. Kyle Brown  3-0
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) d. Nicholas Pollara  6-4
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Matthew Best  4:37 15-0
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Brendan Rumsby  9-5
170: Dean Sherry (BT) won by dq over Robert Hulse
182: Trent Giglio (MS) d. Anthony Rusignuolo  5-1
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. Kevin Fisher  7-4
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Jack Jachim  1:41
285: Vinny Piparo (BT) d. Stephen Kovelesky  10-5





1/10: Brick Twp  63  -  TR East  3
170: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Alexander Austin  2:27
182: Anthony Rusignuolo (BT) p. Jake Dallago  4:24
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. Justin Hertler  7-4
220: Jack Jachim (BT) p. Edgar Serrano  0:32
285: Vinny Piparo (BT) p. Rahmel Dyer  4:51
106: Kyle Marino (BT) p. Gerard Buono  0:26
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Edward Rodriguez  3:01
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Anthony Costanza  6-2
126: Thomas Wright (BT) d. Tyler Machnik  5-2
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) d. Cody Joffe  13-7
138: Kyle Brown (BT) d. Nick D'Arcy  3-1
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Jonathan Socks  3:29
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Jonathan Alicchio  2:42 18-2
160: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) p. Michael Moores  5:23



1/8: Jackson Memorial  34  -  Brick Twp  20
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. Ryan Jachim  12-3
220: Austin Ostrander (JM) d. Jack Jachim  5-0
285: Broderick Graham (JM) p. Vinny Piparo  5:14
106: Michael Spino (JM) d. Kyle Marino  6-4
113: Freddy Terranova (JM) md. Daniel Rackliffe  13-0
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. John Moss  7-4
126: Thomas Wright (BT) d. Zack Baker  3-2
132: Austin Clarke (JM) d. Jack Mclafferty  2-0
138: Hunter Reese (JM) md. Kyle Brown  11-1
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) d. Tim Hamann  3-2
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Sean Leahey  15-0
160: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) d. Kyle Wojtaszek  3-1
170: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Adante Davis  2:35
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) md. Dante Vega-Anfuso  15-2






1/4: Brick Twp  57  -  Keansburg  15
182: Ryan Jachim (BT) p. Will Lambert  1:06
195: Tyree Sutton (K) p. Jack Jachim  3:28
220: Dan Bauman (K) p. John Canterelli  0:18
285: Kelvin Tomasello (BT) md. Connor Riecks  23-9
106: Kyle Marino (BT) p. Aziel Rosado  1:43
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Kevin Rogers  0:24
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
126: Thomas Wright (BT) won by forfeit
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) d. Nic Vloyanetes  13-8
138: Kyle Brown (BT) won by forfeit
145: Carlos Fontanez (K) d. Nicholas Pollara  6-5 (UTB)
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Damien Zitzman  3:12 15-0
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) won by forfeit
170: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Dylan Alt  18-11

1/4: Brick Twp  60  -  Neptune  9
170: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Justin Patterson  2:49
182: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Mark Stephens  8-3
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. Dayvon Lawrence  5-2
220: Zach Youngberg (N) p. Vinny Piparo  3:41
285: Kelvin Tomasello (BT) d. Raymond LeBron  6-2
106: Kyle Marino (BT) won by forfeit
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) won by forfeit
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) won by forfeit
126: Thomas Wright (BT) won by forfeit
132: Eliezer Santiago (N) d. Jack Mclafferty  9-7
138: Kyle Brown (BT) won by forfeit
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) won by forfeit
152: William Scott (BT) d. Romello Union  4-3
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) won by forfeit

1/4: Brick Memorial  49  -  Brick Twp  12
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Tim Santiago  5:37
170: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-1 (OT)
182: Connor Owen (BM) d. Ryan Jachim  4-1
195: Nicholas Costa (BM) p. Jack Jachim  0:29
220: Tyler Poling (BM) p. Vinny Piparo  0:41
285: Nick Rivera (BM) won by forfeit
106: Giovanni Ghione (BM) md. Kyle Marino  12-2
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) d. Luke Vescovi  1-0
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) p. Anthony Costanza  1:07
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Thomas Wright  5-1
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) p. Jack Mclafferty  3:33
138: Joe Stowers (BM) d. Kyle Brown  5-0
145: Rob Ruggiero (BM) d. Nicholas Pollara  5-3
152: Alec Donovan (BM) d. William Scott  4-2




12/31: Brick Twp.  58  -  Manchester  9
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Nathan Steidle  3:05
152: William Scott (BT) tf. Isiah Jackson  4:37 18-0
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Jonathan Meaney  3:36
170: Dean Sherry (BT) tf. Bradley Louth  5:18 20-5
182: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Javier Holguin  6-4 (UTB)
195: Ryan Jachim (BT) d. Brandon Dahncke  10-9
220: Garrett Hulse (Manchester Township) p. John Canterelli  3:57
285: Rafael Natal (Manchester Township) d. Vinny Piparo  5-0
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Bailey Castro  0:53
113: Kyle Marino (BT) p. Eyup Yildirim  0:52
120: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. Christopher Rodriguez  6-3
126: Thomas Costanza (BT) d. Christian Carney  9-4
132: Thomas Wright (BT) p. Matthew Migliaccio  3:36
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) won by forfeit



12/28: Dragons Crown 4 Champs; Finish 2nd at Hawk Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
113: Daniel Rackliffe
132: Jack McIafferty
145: Will Scott
170: Dean Sherry


2nd Place
106: Kyle Marino

3rd Place
126: Thomas Wright
152: Kyle Wojtaszek
182: Ryan Jachim



12/21: Dragons Finish 4th at Colt Classic

Medal Winners


1st Place
170: Dean Sherry

2nd Place
113: Daniel Rackliffe
152: Kyle Wojtaszek


3rd Place
106: Kyle Marino
120: Thomas Wright
132: Jake McIafferty
145: Will Scott





2013 Final Record: 17-6
#7 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 23
CJG3 State Sectional Champions
5th Place A-South
Shore Conference Tournament Quarterfinalists
2nd Place Hawk Classic
2nd Place Colt Classic

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): The senior duo of Daniel Rackliffe and Connor Mulligan would give Brick one of the top 1-2 punches at 106-113 in the Shore.  Freshman Anthony Costanza will also slot in here giving the Dragons matchup options making things that much more tough in these weights for opponents.  There's experience and promising newcomers in the weights leading up to the middle where Brick will have a nasty stretch of talent and depth with Kyle Wojtaszek, Will Scott, and Nick Pollara.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The Dragons took a bit of a hit to graduation here, most notably in State-placer Dan Wojtaszek and District medal winner Anthony Dzugan.  The carryover from the logjam of talent at 145 will seep into the upper half at 152 and 160.  Dean Sherry had an injury riddled sophomore season, but was a 25-match winner as a freshman and should be poised for a big bounce back year.  Dante Vega-Anfuso and Nick Pagano also return to help strengthen a group that will be breaking in a few new starters in the 220/Hwt slots.

Outlook: A lot of talent from last year's Sectional Championship team returns, putting Brick in a strong position to defend their title.  They have some incredible depth in some parts of the lineup and will be tough to beat when they win the coin toss and control the matchups.  With talent, experience, and numbers throughout the lineup, this could be another very successful year for the Dragons, especially if the newcomers in the heavies perform well.


Wgt  Wrestler
Record
106/113
 (Sr) Daniel Rackliffe
26-7 / 3rd D23
106/113
 (Fr) Anthony Costanza

113/120
 (Sr) Connor Mulligan
31-5 / 1st D23 / 4th R6
113/120
 (Jr) Kyle Marino
4-2
126
 (Jr) Thomas Wright
8-22
132
 (So) Thomas Costanza
0-19
132
 (Jr) Zack Botnick
1-1
132
 (Fr) Jack McIafferty

138
 (Jr) Kyle Brown

145
 (Jr) Kyle Wojtaszek
29-9 / 3rd D23 / 3rd R6
145
 (Jr) Will Scott
17-7 / 3rd D23
145
 (Jr) Nick Pollara
20-9 / 2nd D23
160
 (Jr) Dean Sherry
11-8
160
 (Jr) Dante Vega-Anfuso
7-8
170
 (Sr) Ryan Jachim
7-4
195
 (So) Nick Pagano
1-2
220
 (Jr) John Canterelli

Hwt
 (So) Kelvin Tomasello

              
                                            
                                            
Graduated in 2013
Wgt  Wrestler
Record
138
 Steve Cimmino
26-6 / 2nd D23
160
 Mark Bixeman
10-6
160
 Dan Wojtaszek
34-6 / 1st D23 / 1st R6 / 6th NJ
170
 Chris Morrison
0-2
220
 Anthony Dzugan
21-8 / 3rd D23
220
 Andrew Cruz
6-8
Hwt
 Mike Nasen
8-12
              
                                            
                                            













































































































wrestling wrestling wrestling wrestling



Brick Wrestling - Brick Township High School

Brick Twp. High School Green Dragons Wrestling / Brick, NJ / Brick Township, New Jersey /  Ocean County / Shore Conference Wrestling