346 Chambers Bridge Rd.
Brick, NJ  08723
732-262-2500
(Ocean County)


SC
HOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS
TWITTER

Program Established
1961

Mascot
Green Dragons

Colors
Green & White

Athletic Director
Peter Panuska

Head Coach
Matt Opacity
(15th Season in 2018)

Assistants
Mike Berardinelli
Joe Lindenbaum

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
27

Region
7


PAGE SPONSORED BY:





INDIVIDUALS

2 State Champs
(Dan McCullough - 73, 74)

20 State Medalists
(Last: Scott, Wojtaszek, Sherry - 2015)

14 Region Champs
(Last: Helstowski - 2017)

61 District Champs
(Last: Santiago - 2017)

TEAM RECORDS

Career Wins - 126
Kyle Wojtaszek
(2012-2015)


Season Wins - 42
Kyle Wojtaszek
(2015)

100 WIN CLUB

Kyle Wojtaszek - 126
Conor Brennan - 113
Dean Sherry - 112
Will Scott - 102
Dan Wojtaszek - 101



Overall Record:  10-8  /  Shore Conference:  5-7  /  A-South:  2-5


2/17: Dragons Finish 7th at Districts

2nd Place
120: Joe Ferigne

3rd Place
145: Rich Cosgrove








2/9: Brick Twp  60  -  Monmouth  14
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. James LaValle  1:48
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) p. Dylan Pham  3:18
160: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) p. Victor Olimpio  3:49
170: Jean-Carlos Gratacos (M) d. Sean DeCoursey  6-5
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) d. Jake Hollander  5-0
195: Christian Malta (BT) p. Nick Lavalle  2:36
220: Ricky Voss (M) by forfeit
285: Dayna Andrews (BT) p. Evan Scarpino  0:37
106: Shane Learn (M) p. John Trainor  1:44
113: Fernando Romero (BT) d. Devon Pham  7-5
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) p. Jaden Nolasco  0:22
126: Frank Savannah (BT) p. Luke Corso  3:28
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Kevin Cartagena-Walsh  0:54
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) p. Antonio Evola  0:26
Monmouth deducted 1 team point



2/7: Brick Twp  49  -  Manchester  20
106: John Trainor (BT) by forfeit
113: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Fernando Romero  1:47
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) by forfeit
126: Frank Savannah (BT) by forfeit
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Ja`imeer Gaines  1:51
138: Syrus Colon (M) d. Harutyun Hakobyan  5-4 TB
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) by forfeit
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) d. Jared Kilfeather   8-2
160: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) md. Kyle Rembach  15-1
170: Joseph Pender (M) tf. Jarred Keefe  21-5 5:47
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) d. Milan Kleva  11-9
195: Christian Malta (BT) d. Blaise Lawson  7-1
220: Billy Barron (M) by forfeit
285: Dayna Andrews (BT) p. Emanuel Gonzalez  4:32



2/2: TR East  36  -  Brick Twp  27
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) d. Joseph Gamboa  4-3
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. Sean Eberhardt  4:55
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) d. James Racanelli  9-4
160: Stephan Cruz (TRE) d. Sean DeCoursey  3-1
170: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) d. Michael Leduc  4-0
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) d. Oscar Serrano  3-0
195: Cesar Serrano (TRE) p. Hao Tang  3:31
220: Diego Leoner (TRE) by forfeit
285: Brandon Austin (TRE) p. Dayna Andrews  1:52
106: Edward Totten (TRE) md. John Trainor  16-3
113: Jake Shuster (TRE) p. Fernando Romero  0:54
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) by forfeit
126: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) p. Frank Savannah  1:08
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) d. Dominic Tangredi  11-4
TRE deducted 1 team point



1/31: Brick Twp  51  -  Pinelands  21
126: Travis Brown (P) d. Frank Savannah  4-2
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Thomas Gessner  0:47
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) p. Sam Cardillo  2:20
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. Kyle Princiotti  0:28
152: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Anthony Firneno  0:42
160: Jacob Mena (P) p. Jacob Konstantoulas  3:14
170: Chris Milano (P) p. Declan DeCoursey  4:58
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) d. John Morrin  5-3
195: Josten Hernandez-Gonzalez (BT) by forfeit
220: Christian Malta (BT) d. Avery Maski  4-2
285: Dayna Andrews (BT) d. Vinnie Pace  10-7
106: John Trainor (BT) p. Hayden Jeannotte  3:20
113: Fernando Romero (BT) p. Damien Price  3:25
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) p. Bryce Lefevre  1:20



1/30: TR North  48  -  Brick Twp  23
106: Ryan Rosenthal (TRN) p. John Trainor  4:52
113: Alex Danelson (TRN) tf. Jacob Brisbin  20-4 3:27
120: Nick Reilly (TRN) d. Joseph Ferigne  2-0 SV
126: Frank Savannah (BT) tf. Thomas McGrath  17-0 3:47
132: Jack Oleske (TRN) by forfeit
138: Nick Boggiano (TRN) d. Harutyun Hakobyan  5-1
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. Nick Berardi  2:59
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) p. Matt Spalletta  7:56
160: Nick Mancuso (TRN) p. Jacob Konstantoulas  3:58
170: Juan Nakano (TRN) md. Nicholas Malta  17-7
182: Michael Nakano (TRN) by forfeit
195: Anthony Clavijo (TRN) d. Christian Malta  6-4 SV
220: John O`Donnell (TRN) by forfeit
285: Dayna Andrews (BT) p. Diego Rosas  2:20




1/27: Dragons Finish 28th at Shore Conference Tournament



1/24: Jackson Memorial  46 -  Brick Twp  12
106: Luke Temple (JM) md. John Trainor  10-2
113: Lance Hobbs (JM) md. Fernando Romero  15-3
120: Vincent Scollo (JM) d. Joseph Ferigne  3-1
126: Chris McDonald (JM) p. Frank Savannah  1:39
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Kevin Hogan  1:31
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) d. Rob Lagravenis  10-9
145: Nicholas Tomasiello (JM) md. Anthony Firneno  8-0
152: Hunter Smith (JM) d. Trent Adams  6-2
160: Leo Shimonovich (JM) md. Jacob Konstantoulas  9-1
170: Brock Winston (JM) d. Nicholas Malta  7-3
182: Mike Fiore (JM) by forfeit
195: Brad Galssi (JM) by forfeit
220: Logan Reese (JM) d. Christian Malta  3-1 SV
285: Dayna Andrews (BT) d. Antonio Faras  3-1



1/20: Brick Twp  37  -  TR South  28
220: Tom Spiwak (TRS) by forfeit
285: Dayna Andrews (BT) p. Anthony Martinez  3:18
106: Justin Murray (TRS) d.John Trainor  3-0
113: Fernando Romero (BT) d. Kyle Gauthier  11-8
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) p. Nick Versacio  0:38
126: Frank Savannah (BT) d. Joseph Coyle  3-2
132: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) md. Jonathan Mora  13-1
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) md. Matt Carlson  12-4
145: Riley Cheong (TRS) tf. Anthony Firneno  15-0 5:29
152: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Richard Cosgrove  1:20
160: William Cox (TRS) md. Sean DeCoursey  14-0
170: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) p. Sam Akinlolu  4:49
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) d. Billy Zyckowski  7-4
195: Christian Malta (BT) p. Dominic Spedaliere  0:50



1/17: Southern  59  -  Brick Twp  3
120: Owen Kretschmer (S) md. Joseph Ferigne  9-1
126: Sebastian Delligatti (S) p. Frank Savannah  2:27
132: Matthew Barnett (S) d. Jonathan Mora  6-5
138: Jason Sari (S) d. Harutyun Hakobyan  5-4
145: Nicholas Pepe (S) d. Richard Cosgrove  6-3
152: Dan Gorman (S) d. Jacob Konstantoulas  6-2
160: Nicholas O'Connell (S) by forfeit
170: Nicholas Malta (BT) d. Haven Tatarek  7-5
182: Vin Miele (S) by forfeit
195: Ben LoParo (S) d. Christian Malta  7-2
220: JT Cornelius (S) by forfeit
Hwt: Matt Mackanic (S) p. Janaire Reeves  0:17
106: Matt Brielmeier (S) md. John Trainor  10-0
113: Jayson Scerbo (S) by forfeit



1/13: Brick Twp  35  -  Moorestown  22
170: John Dalmass (M) d. Nicholas Malta  6-4
182: Robert Damerjian (M) p. Hao Tang  1:32
195: Christian Malta (BT) p. Nicholas Green  1:38
220: No Match
220: Josten Hernandez-Gonzalez (BT) by forfeit
285: No Match
106: Evan Glynos (M) d. John Trainor  10-3
113: Michael Glynos (M) p. Jacob Brisbin  4:15
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) d. JT Lumley  4-2
126: Frank Savannah (BT) d. Ronald McCoy  12-5
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Thomas Blanch  1:04
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) md. Jack Thornton  22-9
145: Christopher Tenenbaum (M) md. Anthony Firneno  10-1
152: Richard Cosgrove (BT) d. Coles Griffis  9-4
160: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) md. Matthew Menendez  10-0

1/13: Donovan Catholic  48  -  Brick Twp  23
160: Daniel Post (DC) d. Sean DeCoursey  6-4 SV
70: Conor Panzarella (DC) p. Jacob Konstantoulas   0:39
182: Dominick Nocero (DC) p. Nicholas Malta  1:21
195: Christian Malta (BT) d. Thomas Smith  4-3
220: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
285: Luke Barlet (DC) by forfeit
106: Nicholas DiGiantomasso (DC) d. John Trainor  1-0
113: Cael Rankin (DC) by injury default over Fernando Romero
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) tf. Jacob Maroukis  15-0 4:23
126: Mike Wishengrad (DC) p. Frank Savannah  1:51
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Michael Jedziniak  0:32
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) p. Euan McIntyre  0:59
145: Cristiaan Dailey (DC) by forfeit
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) p. Shane Harrigfeld  4-1

1/13: Brick Twp  45  -  Pemberton  24
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) d. Pharoha Johnson  15-8
160: Joseph Wilson (P) p. Sean DeCoursey  3:04
170: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) p. Anthony Hamilton  4:36
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) p. Austin Hitchner  1:37
195: Alex Cawley (P) d. Christian Malta  7-3
220: Alberto Gomez (P) d. Josten Hernandez-Gonzalez   8-3
285: Dezmond Figueroa-Ing (P) p. Janaire Reeves  1:29
106: John Trainor (BT) p. Dallas Hitchner  0:49
113: Dominic Rodriquez (P) p. Fernando Romero  3:49
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) p. Orlando Bonnilla  2:25
126: Frank Savannah (BT) p. Dawson Simons  3:16
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) d. Aaron Warner  4-2
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) d. Jiovanni Palliante  8-7
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. Robert Woods  3:07



1/12: Brick Memorial  48  -  Brick Twp  17
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) md. Ryan Andrus  15-1
138: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) d. Jared Crippen  9-2
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) d. Brian Alexander  5-3
152: Caleb Alvarado (BM) p. Anthony Firneno  4:37
160: David Szuba (BM) p. Jacob Konstantoulas  4:56
170: Ean Mueller (BM) p. Sean DeCoursey  0:53
182: Ron Hopping (BM) d. Nicholas Malta  8-3
195: Christian Malta (BT) d. Roberto Herrara  4-1
220: Sam Williams (BM) by forfeit
285: Christopher Mittler (BM) by forfeit
106: Vincent Santaniello (BM) p. John Trainor  0:51
113: Joseph Rotondo (BM) p. Fernando Romero  1:10
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) md. Liam Rivera  12-1
126: Michael Richardson (BM) d. Frank Savannah  8-2



1/10: Brick Twp  36  -  Egg Harbor  34
160: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) d. Kevin Ditmire  8-2
170: Nicholas Malta (BT) p. Jani Kolefski  3:23
182: Mark Mansor (EH) p. Hao Tang  0:51
195: Christian Malta (BT) by forfeit
220: Josten Hernandez-Gonzalez (BY) by forfeit
Hwt: Jefferson Dejean (EH) by forfeit
106: Jonathan Nunez (EH) p. John Trainor  3:23
113: Fernando Romero (BT) d. Joseph Glynn  5-4
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) d. Andrew Ngo  4-0
126: Christian Smith (EH) p. Frank Savannah  2:32
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Jack Schiavo  0:46
138: Richard Cosgrove (BT) d. Bryan Kovalevsky  4-2
145: Cody Dix (EH) md. Anthony Firneno  8-0
152: Jason Kaenzig (EH) p. Sean DeCoursey  5:25



1/6: Haddonfield  55  -  Brick Twp  13
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) p. Michael Neale  1:48
126: Frank Savannah (BT) d. William Sabia 6-2
132: Declan Skelly (H) p. Jonathan Mora  5:18
138: Luke Benedict (H) p. Richard Cosgrove  1:23
145: Jack Mooney (H) d. Anthony Firneno  7-0
152: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) md. Colin Price  12-2
160: Sean Ellery (H) p. Sean DeCoursey  1:01
170: Christopher Bolletino (H) by forfeit
182: Michael Carey (H) md. Nicholas Malta  13-2
195: Nick DiNoia (H) d. Christian Malta  11-7 TB
220: Will Murray (H) by forfeit
285: Matthew Pinsky (H) by forfeit
106: Brian Schlitt (H) d. John Trainor  1-0
113: Ryan Bolletino (H) p. Fernando Romero  1:20

1/6: Brick Twp  41  -  Haddon Twp  21
113: Fernando Romero (BT) d. Ismael Santiago  3-0
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) md. Tyler Fullerton  10-0
126: Frank Savannah (BT) p. James Barrett  1:41
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Mike Martinak  0:25
138: Richard Cosgrove (BT) d. Jesse Lang  7-2
145: Anthony Firneno (BT) d. JR Lang  10-3
152: Chad Ball (HT) by forfeit
160: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) d. Sam Keppel  9-2
170: Sean DeCoursey (BT) d. Justin Figueroa  7-5 SV
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) md. Brian Clark  11-3
195: Edward Barrett (HT) d. Christian Malta  4-1
220: John Denoto (HT) by forfeit
285: Jacob Rapp (BT) by forfeit
106: Dom Ciko (HT) p. John Trainor  2:19

1/6: Freehold Twp  44  -  Brick Twp  23
106: Justin Schifter (FT) p. John Trainor  1:42
113: Hector Santiago (FT) tf. Fernando Romero  18-2 5:03
120: Avery Clarke (FT) d. Joseph Ferigne  7-3
126: Frank Savannah (BT) tf. Alex Salkin  19-4 5:09
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Alexander Foglia  1:42
138: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. Christian Mangini  5:33
145: Harutyun Hakobyan (BT) d. Kyle Cleary  6-3
152: Michael Cenname (FT) tf. Anthony Firneno  16-1 5:44
160: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) d. Ryan Fiolek  3-2
170: Thomas Hall (FT) d. Sean DeCoursey  6-1
182: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Nicholas Malta  0:23
195: Eric Quartey (FT) md. Christian Malta  15-4
220: Robert Walicky (FT) by forfeit
285: Austin Colbert (FT) by forfeit



12/22: Brick Twp  59  -  JFK-Iselin  18
106: John Trainor (BT) by forfeit
113: Fernando Romero (BT) by forfeit
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) md. Luis Marquez  14-0
126: Ian Coleman (JFK) p. Frank Savannah  1:58
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) p. Dan Cabrera  0:54
138: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. Kiszka Joe  0:33
145: Aaron Coleman (JFK) by medical forfeit
152: Anthony Firneno (BT) p. George Kirvaildze  3:03
160: Sean DeCoursey (BT) p. Mousatafe Ahmed  1:04
170: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) p. Swarnim Pandey  0:18
182: Nicholas Malta (BT) md. Derek Hernandez  12-0
195: Christian Malta (BT) p. Kevin Moore  2:53
220: Josten Hernandez-Gonzalez (BT) d. Jensy DeLeon  9-7
Hwt: Joe Grossi (JFK) by forfeit




12/20: Brick Twp  39  -  Central  31
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) md. John Trainor  18-4
113: Fernando Romero (BT) p. Charles Schwab  1:53
120: Joseph Ferigne (BT) p. Anthony Wandras  0:30
126: Frank Savannah (BT) p. Connor Shea  2:43
132: Jonathan Mora (BT) d. Joe Zaccaro  6-0
138: Nicholas Sura (C) d. Harutyun Hakobyan  3-2
145: Richard Cosgrove (BT) p. Robert Shea  1:20
152: Curtis Lively (C) d. Trent Adams  5-3
160: Anthony Firneno (BT) p. Michael Cambra  4:26
170: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) p. Kyle Flynn  1:53
182: Marc Palmieri (C) p. Nicholas Malta  7:58
195: Isaiah Cooper (C) p. Hao Tang  4:11
220: Troy Warren (C) p. Christian Malta  1:36
285: Kyzion Collins (C) by forfeit
*Central was deducted 3 team points




12/16: Dragons Finish 11th at Colt Classic


COLT CLASSIC BRACKETS



2017 Record: 17-5
5th Place District 27
State Sectional Quarterfinalists
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
4th Place A-South
4th Place Colt Classic


The Dragons took a decent hit to graduation, especially in the upper half of the lineup. As a result, there will be several new faces joining the starting lineup this year.


Brick returns the bulk of its experience in the 120-152 range, with seven starters returning, six of them seniors. Joe Ferigne leads the stretch at 120. A District Champion in 2016, he has the ability to have a big senior season. At 126/132 are three more seniors in Jon Mora, a District placer in 2016, Frank Savannah, and Harutyum Hakobyan. At 138, returning starter Jacob Konstantoulas is back in the mix, and senior Trent Adams is also back in the lineup after missing last season. Four more seniors fill the 145/152 slots in Rich Cosgrove, the team's lone returning District medal winner from last season, Anthony Firneno, Nick Malta, and Sean DeCoursey. With the glut of experience returning in this range, expect the Dragons to have some guys wrestling up to fill out the lineup with some of the veterans.

The rest of the lineup will rely heavily on new faces. Frosh John Trainer and Jacob Brisbin will compete time down low, along with sophomore Stephen Pasch. Up top, the Dragons do have junior Christian Malta returning. He'll be the anchor up top as a host of newcomers look to break into the upper weight classes that took the hit to graduation.

There's a lot of new faces here, but the toughest part of the schedule doesn't start until a few weeks in, so the Dragons will have some time to break in the newcomers before things start grinding. While Southern is the favorite and returns a ton of talent, a lot of the other teams in A-South will also be doing some retooling with their lineups, so Brick expects to remain competitive in the division despite the roster turnover. With a healthy dose of seniors in the middle of the lineup, they can provide some very valuable leadership to the new guys breaking into varsity, as the Dragons aim to continue their winning ways.



Possible Lineup in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
2017
Notes
106
 (Fr) John Trainer


106
 (Fr) Jacob Brisbin


113
 (So) Stephen Pasch


120
 (Sr) Joe Ferigne
18-10
57 wins, Dst Champ
126
 (Sr) Jon Mora
18-14
32 wins, Dst placer
126
 (Sr) Frank Savannah
10-14

132
 (Sr) Harutyum Hakobyan


138
 (Sr) Trent Adams

9-9 in 2016
138
 (Jr) Jacob Konstantoulas
10-10

145
 (Sr) Rich Cosgrove
18-7 / R7-WB1 / 3rd D27
40 wins, 2x Dst placer
145
 (Sr) Anthony Firneno
13-11

152
 (Sr) Nick Malta
6-10

152
 (Sr) Sean DeCoursey


160
 (So) Jarred Keefe


195
 (Jr) Christian Malta
12-11

                  
                                                      
                                          
                                             




Graduated in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
106
 Mitchell Paton
9-18
132
 Dave Santiago
29-6
5th R7 / 1st D27
160
 Anthony Costanza
24-2

160
 Rahmid Frye 7-8
170
 Nick Wojtaszek
12-6

182
 Dean Helstowski
29-5
NJ-WB2 / 1st R7 / 2nd D27
182
 Rah'son McCall
2-1

Hwt
 Liam Poland
20-6
R7-WB1 / 3rd D27
Hwt
 Kyle Jaggers
4-2

              
                                            
                     
                                                                  



















































































































Brick Township Dragons Wrestling